Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    15

    Default beatgridding remix deck samples

    i'm not sure if this thread already exists.. but i could'nt find it.
    so i wanted to make my own remix sets, with my own created samples. but when I for instance insert a acapella or a beat into a slot, traktor automatically generates a beatgrid... is there a way to adjust this beatgrid just as precisely as on a normal track?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    4,314

    Default

    Dunno. Why not load in into a Track Deck and beatgrid it there?
    Performance: 2xTechnics 1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, Sony VAIO
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, MOTU Ultralite, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    15

    Default

    if i beatgrid my sample in the track deck and than put it back into the sample deck, the beatgrid from traktor just resets to the one traktor made :S

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor denisps2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by m4rkw View Post
    if i beatgrid my sample in the track deck and than put it back into the sample deck, the beatgrid from traktor just resets to the one traktor made :S

    yeah i had the same problems, couldnt figure out what to do. any info would be apreciated.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,896

    Default

    After gridding in a track deck did you click the lock symbol?

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by VanGogo View Post
    After gridding in a track deck did you click the lock symbol?
    yes i did but it changes nothing :S

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor pbcrazy9898's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Minneapolis MN
    Posts
    170

    Default

    I have this same problem. I assumed there was a fix for it but I never looked into it. Now I want to know!
    beNice

    l CDJ-900's l DDM-4K l MBP l Maschine MK1 l Kontrol X1 Mk1 l

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •