Why Can't I Post?
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 36
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    29

    Default Why Can't I Post?

    Is there any reason why I can post a new thread in General but not in Mix Submissions?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    is it an 80's cheese mix?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    29

    Default

    No, legit mix! I can post in here no problem. I've posted before in there. Just keeps re-directing me to a login screen.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    i was joking dude...
    just post in general and wait for someone to relocate it?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  5. #5
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    That is really weird :\
    Anyone else having this issue ?

  6. #6
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,004

    Default

    What browser/version/OS are you using PGB?
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor Michielygil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dordrecht, The Netherlands
    Posts
    455

    Default

    If it's IE you're using > I had the same yesterday. Apparently it doesn't set the cookie right. Use F5 when you're in the mix section and perhaps that helps.
    2x A. Audio HTD 4.5 | Sony MDR 7506 | Xone:4D | Sony Vaio E i7 | 2x KRK 8 | Traktor Scratch Pro 2 | Launchpad | NI Maschine | NI Komplete 8 | Ableton Live 9

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor Midi Kids's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    291

    Default

    I found that using firefox or safari on a mac that if i open djtt in a new tab im no longer logged in... its quite annoying lol iv tried it on my macbook and the mac.
    Gear: Macbook Pro 13" , Traktor Scratch Pro, VCI-100 Arcade, PIONEER HDJ 2000, CDJ 400's, Audio 8, Midifighter

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    29

    Default

    I'm using Vista and going through explorer. The F5 seemed to work. Thanks.

  10. #10
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Might wanna try to keep tick the "always keep me logged in" ticked when you log in, that way it should keep you signed in and this wont happen.

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •