Traktor: Remix decks/ Loop recorder/ Fx routing
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Guru Yul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Aix-en-Provence, France
    Posts
    1,173

    Default Traktor: Remix decks/ Loop recorder/ Fx routing

    Hello,
    there are some really strong features with the remix decks, being able to cue individual slots and so record them independently with the loop recorder is really powerful.
    Likewise being able to apply fx on individual slots only is quite fun.

    BUT you can't record with the loop recorder fx applied independently to individual slots...(pre or post fader routing doesn't change anything).
    Does that make sense or is it me who asks for too much or did I miss something?
    I'm running latest version. Loop recorder source is set to 'cue' as that's how I find it the most practical for me

    Thanks for any help or insight.
    Last edited by Yul; 02-13-2014 at 06:47 AM.
    Latest mix

    There’s also an almost hermetic community that exists in many areas of dance music, where serious hobbyists feed off each other’s expertise but barely connect to the industry – despite many of those involved actually working in it.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    I'll try to replicate that tonight when I get home. I haven't had a problem with it previously, but there have been a quite few updates since the last time I recorded a remix deck in the loop recorder.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard drizden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio <wurd>
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Yul View Post
    Hello,
    there are some really strong features with the remix decks, being able to cue individual slots and so record them independently with the loop recorder is really powerful.
    Likewise being able to apply fx on individual slots only is quite fun.

    BUT you can't record with the loop recorder fx applied independently to individual slots...(pre or post fader routing doesn't change anything).
    Does that make sense or is it me who asks for too much or did I miss something?
    I'm running latest version. Loop recorder source is set to 'cue' as that's how I find it the most practical for me

    Thanks for any help or insight.
    I never tried that specifically, but my understanding (or assumption to be more accurate) was that Loop Recorder captured anything going over the master out. Can someone confirm this true\false?

  4. #4
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,350

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Yul View Post
    Hello,
    there are some really strong features with the remix decks, being able to cue individual slots and so record them independently with the loop recorder is really powerful.
    Likewise being able to apply fx on individual slots only is quite fun.

    BUT you can't record with the loop recorder fx applied independently to individual slots...(pre or post fader routing doesn't change anything).
    Does that make sense or is it me who asks for too much or did I miss something?
    I'm running latest version. Loop recorder source is set to 'cue' as that's how I find it the most practical for me

    Thanks for any help or insight.
    Works proper in 2.6.6 and 2.6.7 - I can apply and record effects by using 'main' and 'cue'.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drizden View Post
    I never tried that specifically, but my understanding (or assumption to be more accurate) was that Loop Recorder captured anything going over the master out. Can someone confirm this true\false?
    You can record the main outs, decks with the cue on, or aux.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Yul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Aix-en-Provence, France
    Posts
    1,173

    Default

    Works proper in 2.6.6 and 2.6.7 - I can apply and record effects by using 'main' and 'cue'.
    of course yes it works but that's not my point.
    Can you do it on individual slots independently (you can apply fx, you can record the slot but the loop recorder won't take the fx applied)? Here I mean you need to use the individual cue for the slot.

    In other words if you have several slots playing at the same time, you can have Fx applied to one specific slot and record that slot only but without the fx which is a dumbing down of the whole process.
    Latest mix

    There’s also an almost hermetic community that exists in many areas of dance music, where serious hobbyists feed off each other’s expertise but barely connect to the industry – despite many of those involved actually working in it.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Chicago,IL
    Posts
    325

    Default

    I was pretty let down by the loop recorder,too. I can't seem to get a workflow that works for it. Recording Scratches seems be limited because you can't record post fader without recording the other track.
    Traktor Z2, Numark TTX1,Ableton Live 9/Push,Roland TR8,Eurorack modular
    Techno/Experimental

  8. #8
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    Yul, sorry it took so long, but I tested 2.6.3 and 2.6.7. I had no problem recording Fx for individual slots using Cue as the record source for the loop recorder.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Yul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Aix-en-Provence, France
    Posts
    1,173

    Default

    Cool thanks for taking the time, I appreciate. But just so I'm sure and we're on the same page. You're using cue as set as the source, and the individual cue slot to define which slot to record, not the channel cue right? And you're applying fx to that slot.

    I've just tested again, I cant' have the fx on the recording, it records the slot, not the fx. Post or pre fader.
    Latest mix

    There’s also an almost hermetic community that exists in many areas of dance music, where serious hobbyists feed off each other’s expertise but barely connect to the industry – despite many of those involved actually working in it.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    Ok, no I used the channel cue. I will try the slot cue in a couple of hours when I get a minute and let you know what I find.

    Edit: I also cannot record or even hear the Fx using cue on a slot.

    I assume this is just the way things are routed in Traktor.

    The loop recorder only records channel output, the channel cue being on just tells it which channel(s) to record.

    The slot Fx are active, but the cue output for the slot must be only routed to the headphones by-passing the Fx on the channel and the loop recorder. If you notice, you cannot hear the Fx on the cued slot with the channel volume down, only up.
    Last edited by VanGogo; 02-17-2014 at 12:49 AM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •