Traktor Pro 1.2 thinks too much
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default Traktor Pro 1.2 thinks too much

    Hello, Vestax community! I would be greateful to someone who can help me. I have the following problem. I have Macbook 404, 4 Gb memory, new hard drive with installed "tiger", licensed "Traktor Pro 1.2", Vestax tr1 controller and an audio card "Audio 2" (I used to have "Audio 4", but I still had this problem). "Traktor" is being very strange last days. Sometimes it can freeze for some seconds. Sometimes it happens dusring playback, which is unexaptable! What do you think the problem could be? Thanks in advance for your replies. Hi from Russia!

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,547

    Default

    does tsp 1.2 run on tiger?

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    What?

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Yes Traktor Pro runs on Tiger at the moment but Tiger is now considered a Legacy OS so any further Traktor update may not work on Tiger.
    This has been made clear on the NI website regarding TSP. All users should update to Leopard.

    The problem with freezing could just be a latency problem. Try raising latency and lowering the Sample Rate.

    You dont have the soundcard on a USB Hub do you? That should not be done and it will cause all manner of issues.

    Karlos
    Last edited by Karlos Santos; 10-11-2009 at 03:28 PM.

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    What is TSP?

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Traktor Scratch Pro, i guess you have Traktor Pro.

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    So can it be because I have Tiger, not Leopard?
    Experiments with latency and Sample Rate didn't help.

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    8,957

    Default

    Hmm ive had 1.2.1 running fine on Tiger but i have updated to Leopard recently.

    I think updating to Leopard is a good ideas anyway.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Zurich
    Posts
    827

    Default

    Well if you upgrade now .. might as well go Snow Leopard .. or has NI still not blessed it for TP use?
    Traktor Pro 2.5.0, Mixxx 1.9.1, Massive, Ableton Live 8
    MBP 15" 8GB RAM OS 10.7.4, Audio Kontrol 1, Audio 2 DJ, Sennheiser HD-25 II
    DJTT VCI-100SE Arcade, Akai LDP8, M-Audio Pro Keystation 88, Novation Launchpad, iTM DJ
    ifnotwhynot.me | soundcloud.com | fairtilizer.com | digitaldj planet | digitaldj music

  10. #10
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Thank you all for your advise and support. I managed to solve that problem after installing Show Leopard

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •