Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    12

    Default is this possible?

    atm.. i have 2 cdj 1000mk3's accompanied by djm 800 running timecode with an A6 and TSP.
    however a local shop is sticking these nice cdj 2000's in my face for a pretty decent price. never had the intentions of moving from my 1000's cause i had just got them not long ago. but these 2000's are such a nice price its tough to say no.

    so my question is...can i run my current setup, 2 cdj 1000mk3's with timecode while also running 2 cdj2000's running HID mode. or will this just confuse the hell out of traktor?
    now i know this may not be the most practical setup in the world but i want to know if this is indeed something i will be able to pull off?

    i dont even really see myself using 4 decks EVER. but it is always nice to know the possibilitys.

    thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    57

    Default

    I'm interested in this HID and TC responses, but in the mean time could you just use TC on all 4 decks?

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    53

    Default

    i think that to achieve what you want with the 4 cdjs, you would need to output your audio through an audio 8 sound card or similar.
    If you're using 2 cdj 2000 you can connect to Traktor with USB and use the CDJs to output the audio by splitting the output across the 2 "soundcards". What you describe would be splitting the output across 3 soundcards. If it is indeed possible, I wouldn't recommend it because of stability issues.

    swap your audio 6 for an audio 8 and you're good to go!

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,421

    Default

    You can't use multiple sound cards when using timecode. There is no problem at all mixing HID and timecode, you just need a sound card with enough outputs.

    The Audio 8 or 10 will let you mix 2 HID decks with 2 timecode decks, as would a 4 channel Traktor Scratch certified mixer like the DJM 850/900 and DN-X1600/1700.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    288

    Default

    Use Pioneer's CDJ-aggregator program (get it at pioneerdj.com) and use the 2000's as controllers and keep using the 1000's the way you did. You only have to set up which deck should be controlled by what.

    I could be completely wrong but tbh I think this is the solution.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,421

    Default

    The aggregator is only for when using the CDJ sound cards, which you cannot do while using timecode.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    new york city, NY
    Posts
    13

    Default

    i am moving to pioneerdj.com instantly to get the CDJ aggregator program ... thanx for enlighten me with this

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    288

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by makar1 View Post
    The aggregator is only for when using the CDJ sound cards, which you cannot do while using timecode.
    He's only using timecode with the CDJ1000's. He can use the CDJ2000's soundcards so I still believe this should work.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,421

    Default

    No, it won't. You cannot use other sound cards when using timecode.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  10. #10
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Boston/Worcester
    Posts
    1,063

    Default

    Makar1 is correct. To clarify, when you make an aggregate device (Mac) or combine soundcards with Asio4all (PC) and select that in as your audio in Traktor, since it's not recognized on the list of scratch certified soundcards......no timecode.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •