Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Guru hellnegative's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    916

    Default remix decks deck select?

    On the f1 you canchoose which deck willbe controlled as a remixdeck. Can this be achieved via midi?

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    464

    Default

    Sure, but it would take a complete duplication of every command with a modifier to switch decks. It's much easier to alter the standard mapping.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru hellnegative's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    916

    Default

    I'm doing it on a launchpad.

  4. #4
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    5,256

    Default

    You can do it with a deck focus too.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    464

    Default

    How do you do that? I've never really understood deck focus.

  6. #6
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    5,256

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Scalage View Post
    How do you do that? I've never really understood deck focus.
    Instead of assigning a command to the certain deck target you can set it for "Target Deck" and control any of four Traktor decks as long as that deck IS in the focus. pretty handy.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    464

    Default

    How do I know wether a track is in focus? Would it be designated as master?

  8. #8
    Tech Guru hellnegative's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    916

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Scalage View Post
    How do I know wether a track is in focus? Would it be designated as master?

    This

  9. #9
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    5,256

    Default

    1) There in an output command that you can use to display selection.
    2) Nope. You can however set deck master command to do that.

  10. #10
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Scalage View Post
    How do I know wether a track is in focus? Would it be designated as master?
    in the controller manager go to layout then to deck focus selector

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •