Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    NW, UK
    Posts
    473

    Default Changing multiple levels inc automation?

    Say for example, when you've finished a track and you need to bring the master track down to -6dB to be sent for mastering, I assume the best thing to do is to bring all the individual levels down, no?

    Without the automation this would be a simple matter of selecting all the tracks and bring them down together. But what about the tracks with automation on? Is it possible to bring these down as easily as well?

    Even if that isn't the correct way to bring the master level down to be sent for mastering (I'm sure someone will have a better way), I'd still like to know if it's possible to change the level of multiple tracks including those with automation.

    Can anyone help?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    4,012

    Default

    In Ableton Live, you can add a Utility Effect to each channel, and use that to bring the volume down, leaving your automation on that track intact.
    Performance: 2xTechnics 1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, Sony VAIO
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, MOTU Ultralite, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    NW, UK
    Posts
    473

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    In Ableton Live, you can add a Utility Effect to each channel, and use that to bring the volume down, leaving your automation on that track intact.
    Thanks, didn't think of that! Would that be an appropriate way to bring the master level down as well?

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard seanlinman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    South, UK
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Depends if you are using any compression or saturation on the master, if you do…than you would need to re-adjust thresholds after bringing the volume down on individual tracks.

    Anyway, adjusting the master fader will work just fine.

    Export the file in the same sample rate/bit depth as your session, for best results.
    MBP/Traktor Scratch PRO/Ableton Live/Kontrol X1/iPad

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    NW, UK
    Posts
    473

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by seanlinman View Post
    Depends if you are using any compression or saturation on the master, if you do…than you would need to re-adjust thresholds after bringing the volume down on individual tracks.

    Anyway, adjusting the master fader will work just fine.

    Export the file in the same sample rate/bit depth as your session, for best results.
    Cheers, how do you know what sample rate/bit depth the session is at though?!

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard seanlinman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    South, UK
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Sample rate is in Preferences/Audio tab, you don't adjust bit depth manually, live's internal audio handling is at 32bit (64bit for summing)…sorry for confusing you. Anyhow, if size of the file isn't a concern, export at 32bit.
    MBP/Traktor Scratch PRO/Ableton Live/Kontrol X1/iPad

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    319

    Default

    If you don't want to use the master fader, there's another way to reduce the levels of all channels while keeping the volume automation of the individual channels intact:


    Creat a new audio track -> route all channels that were previously routed to the master channel to the new audio track -> lower the fader on the new audio track

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •