Traktor 2 monitor line problems
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default Traktor 2 monitor line problems

    internal mixing, for now, on traktor 2 pro. i have realtek hd audio drivers. cant get my monitor line out to actually be the monitor, my heaphones or whatever is on the monitor out just copy whatever is on the master line out. mix nob all the way down, etc. ive checked just about everything. and its pretty hard to mix without headphones..... time for new audio drivers or what? any help appreciated thanks

  2. #2
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default

    bumppp

  3. #3
    Ezmyrelda
    Guest

    Default

    To understand any of this people need either screenshots of your audio setup and output routing screens or detailed information on what each setting in each tab is currently on.. I have an idea of what the problem is but I have no idea how the problem is being created right now.. What kind of soundcard you are using or not.. is also helpful.. Realtek Audio drivers usually imply drivers for an internal consumer based audio card.. generally having only one output (Headphones) and one input (microphone). If you aren't using some sort of DJ or production card your master and monitor are going to have to come out the same output in mono using a special cable..

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,330

    Default

    you need a soundcard with two sets of outputs. you generally cannot monitor with a stock internal card.
    buy an audio 2 and you are set.
    Last edited by Jester; 05-04-2014 at 01:43 AM.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    If you go into the Realtek audio settings, you may be able to change a setting that makes the headphone and speaker output identical or independant.
    http://i53.tinypic.com/2cdjsjb.jpg

    For my Realtek onboard audio on my desktop, uninstalling the Realtek software and only using Windows' buit-in drivers gave me independant headphone and speaker outputs which I could use for Monitor and Master in Traktor.

    If those solutions don't work you could then try ASIO4ALL, or invest in a dedicated sound card, or controller with one built in.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •