Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Convert ManuManiac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Linz, Upper Austria
    Posts
    13

    Default CDJ like CUE LED

    Hi there,

    if i make my new Twitch/CMD PL-1 mapping, i got a little problem.
    I wanna make the Cue and Play buttons like the CDJ's.

    On the CDJ's the track is loaded, the Play button is flashing, the Cue button led still on.
    At playing a track both buttons leds are on, if u stop the track now, the play button still on,
    but the cue button is flashing.

    How can i port this to the mapping of the CMD PL-1?

    Stay tuned
    Manu

  2. #2
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    4,987

    Default

    Here's something to test > PL-1_CDJ button mode.zip

  3. #3
    Tech Convert ManuManiac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Linz, Upper Austria
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Ok this works, but if i load a track in a deck, the cue still flashing.
    On the CDJ it will on, not flashing.
    Only if the track will be paused the cue will flashing.

  4. #4
    Tech Convert ManuManiac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Linz, Upper Austria
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Thanks Stewe,
    the Cue is now working if the track (dreck) paused.
    But if i load up a track in a deck, it still flashing.
    In other words is the deck fresh loaded the CDJ shows both buttons lighting up permanently,
    1. state; Play button only flashes at playing back
    2. state the Cue button only flashes, if something was played before.

    Is it possible to realize something like that?

  5. #5
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    4,987

    Default

    Did you load it by pressing the 'load' button on the PL1?

  6. #6
    Tech Convert ManuManiac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Linz, Upper Austria
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    Did you load it by pressing the 'load' button on the PL1?
    Yes of cause.

  7. #7
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    4,987

    Default

    I dunno what else could be the problem, it seems OK here.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •