Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Convert ManuManiac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Linz, Upper Austria
    Posts
    5

    Default CDJ like CUE LED

    Hi there,

    if i make my new Twitch/CMD PL-1 mapping, i got a little problem.
    I wanna make the Cue and Play buttons like the CDJ's.

    On the CDJ's the track is loaded, the Play button is flashing, the Cue button led still on.
    At playing a track both buttons leds are on, if u stop the track now, the play button still on,
    but the cue button is flashing.

    How can i port this to the mapping of the CMD PL-1?

    Stay tuned
    Manu

  2. #2
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    4,898

    Default

    Here's something to test > PL-1_CDJ button mode.zip

  3. #3
    Tech Convert ManuManiac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Linz, Upper Austria
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Ok this works, but if i load a track in a deck, the cue still flashing.
    On the CDJ it will on, not flashing.
    Only if the track will be paused the cue will flashing.

  4. #4
    Tech Convert ManuManiac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Linz, Upper Austria
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thanks Stewe,
    the Cue is now working if the track (dreck) paused.
    But if i load up a track in a deck, it still flashing.
    In other words is the deck fresh loaded the CDJ shows both buttons lighting up permanently,
    1. state; Play button only flashes at playing back
    2. state the Cue button only flashes, if something was played before.

    Is it possible to realize something like that?

  5. #5
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    4,898

    Default

    Did you load it by pressing the 'load' button on the PL1?

  6. #6
    Tech Convert ManuManiac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Linz, Upper Austria
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    Did you load it by pressing the 'load' button on the PL1?
    Yes of cause.

  7. #7
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    4,898

    Default

    I dunno what else could be the problem, it seems OK here.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •