Traktor - No Sound in recording
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    49

    Default Traktor - No Sound in recording

    All of the sudden I can not get sound when I record in Traktor. It records in traktor just fine, it makes a recording on my mac, but when I go to play the recording in iTunes there is no sound, its just silence for the duration of the recording.....

    What am I missing?
    Denon MC2000, Midi Fighter Spectra, Trakor Pro

  2. #2
    Über Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    3,969

    Default

    are you recording external or internal?
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Check that the record meters light up, otherwise there's something wrong with your routing.
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Tried recording both ways... External / internal both no sound

    Record meters are lit up

    It's recording/ making a file ect, when I play it there is no sound
    Denon MC2000, Midi Fighter Spectra, Trakor Pro

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    York, UK
    Posts
    3,428

    Default

    Have you tried opening the recording in an editing software like Audacity?
    VCM100 / X1 / DJM250 / DJM900 / CDJ2000s / Maschine / Audio2+4 / 2i4 / HS8s / TSP 2.6.8
    Macbook Air i7-3667U+8GB 10.9 / Win7x64 i5-3570k+24GB


  6. #6
    Tech Guru calgarc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    1,439

    Default

    did you try turning it off and turning it back on agian lolol... but in all seriousness make a backup of your important settings and reset traktor

  7. #7
    Tech Guru antifmradio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    NJ NYC
    Posts
    1,151

    Default

    the recorder itself has a gain you can adjust, its right beside the recorder levels on the main screen at the top right.

  8. #8
    Moderator of Silly Walks Citizen_Insane's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    20Hz - 60Hz
    Posts
    1,825

    Default

    Do you have the volume up on iTunes? Maybe it's muted there?

    Also if you go into info (command-i) under options, check what is going on with the volume adjustments because it might have gotten muted there somehow.
    Traktor Pro, VCM 600, Custom Midi Fighter, Presonus Firebox, Ultrasone DJ1 Pro
    http://soundcloud.com/citizen_insane/
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    All these subgenre's are like the grandchildren of disco with dubstep and D&B being the bad kids that smoke cigarettes and are in and out of jail.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •