Transferring Tsi issue
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    118

    Default Transferring Tsi issue

    Hey guys, i hope someone may be able to help me.

    On my desktop machine is Traktor Pro, on my Laptop is TSP.

    I made a new Xone 1D .Tsi file on my desktop & sent it over to TSP on my laptop.

    My A8 is the laptop's soundcard but it was not connected at the time.

    The 1D is connected and the tsi is imported but the 1D does not work. Trator does not recognise a midi connection and i have been into ultilities on my MBP & the 1D is there.

    Could it be from the extra boxes i ticked when i first imported the Tsi?

    The first time i imported the tsi i ticked all the boxes but 'Audio Device Setings' and because i also checked 'Fie Load- And Write - Paths i had to reset the directory again.

    I sorted that but i still have the issue with the 1D

    Can anyone help me ???
    Last edited by kenty; 10-20-2009 at 12:21 PM.

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Just to be sure, cause it's come up, you've activated the Xone 1D in Traktor, yes?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    118

    Default

    Yes

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    118

    Default

    I'll export the file again from my desktop and double check i have ticked all of the revelant option boxes

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    118

    Default

    No did not work, i wonder what i'm doing wrong. Even when i revert to the first mapping it still doesn't work

    Infact, the Traktor midi symbol is still not flashing even though it is connected and assigned in Traktor.

    Does anyone know if i should be looking for something specific in the utilities - Audio & Midi section? The 1D is there but does it need connecting to the IAC Driver or something similar???

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    118

    Default

    Wonder if it could be that the "File Load- And Write - Paths" are different on my desktop machine where the original tsi file was created

  7. #7
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Well, I'd say first to check that it's the TSI or Traktor. Start a fresh TSI and try to use the 1D and let us know if that works.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    118

    Default

    Will do, thankyou

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    118

    Default

    1 more thing...i actually made this mapping ontop of an exisitng one and when saving, pressed replace.

  10. #10
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    That should be fine.

    Have you activated the 1D in that TSI? So... you have your MIDI Mapping, are those entries elected for the 1D as the MIDI In?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •