Can we fix the FX light issue on the VCI-100SE?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    310

    Default Can we fix the FX light issue on the VCI-100SE?

    Hello, fellow peoples. I started this thread, to see if its even possible to have the FX lights light up, when pressed. If we have all the minds in this forum working, we can probably fix this issue. Someone can even take us to the right direction, to get it working. Ill be trying my best to see what I can find out about this issue. Help the community!!

    Here is what Ean Golden has said so far about this issue. I gathered two quotes from him to help us with this challenge.


    -The FX select buttons don't light up (traktor 3 cant send this data)

    -The FX buttons do not light up- there is no way to get that info out of Traktor. Its a limitation of the midi in the software and not a hardware bug.
    Thank Ya!!!

  2. #2
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    9

    Default

    It sounds like you need to either reverse engineer the Traktor executable and modify it to send the missing data (good luck with that) or get on your hands and knees and beg Native Instruments to add the code.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Fatlimey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    1,158

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by luv2xra View Post
    -The FX select buttons don't light up (traktor 3 cant send this data)
    The lights on the VCI-100 are controlled by MIDI notes sent out from Traktor to the device. The problem isn't so much that Traktor can't send the notes, it's that no NoteOn number has been assigned to the light in the VCI firmware. This is a limitation of the software in the VCI not of Traktor.

    Life would be a lot easier if we had a map of NoteOn messages to lights on the VCI, but I'm not clear if the MIDI map page in the VCI manual covers input values as well as output values, and anyway they only list Notes and CCs from the v1.2 firmware. Someone who knows MIDI *COUGH*Bento*COUGH* needs to go through the input values and make us a shiny new map.
    Last edited by Fatlimey; 08-18-2008 at 01:20 AM.

  4. #4
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fatlimey View Post
    The lights on the VCI-100 are controlled by MIDI notes sent out from Traktor to the device. The problem isn't so much that Traktor can't send the notes, it's that no NoteOn number has been assigned to the light in the VCI firmware. This is a limitation of the software in the VCI not of Traktor.

    Life would be a lot easier if we had a map of NoteOn messages to lights on the VCI, but I'm not clear if the MIDI map page in the VCI manual covers input values as well as output values, and anyway they only list Notes and CCs from the v1.2 firmware. Someone who knows MIDI *COUGH*Bento*COUGH* needs to go through the input values and make us a shiny new map.
    Actually i have been working recently on making lighting a happening thing on my own setup and i can honestly say its a big pain in the rectum
    I don't want to say too much here and lead people up the wrong path as i am still trying different methods at achieving this. Hang out some more and ill get you guys more information about led light control, the whole led light situation isnt looking very pretty to the every day user though. So saying gimme time and ill see whats the simplest thing i can cook up.
    Last edited by BentoSan; 08-18-2008 at 05:42 AM.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    310

    Default

    Nice input from everyone so far, I need the right people would hear here out help. Let us know if we can help with anything, that we can actually help. We dont have the expertise as some of you fine gentlemen have but we have dedication. Again, dont stop the comments from coming lets hear some more thoughts.
    Thank Ya!!!

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    310

    Default

    Sorry for the bad grammar, its 5am and I cant sleep but im getting lazy typing.

    Heres the 2nd draft
    Nice input from everyone, so far, I knew the right people would hear our help. Let us know if we can help out with anything, that we can actually help with. We dont have the expertise as some of you fine gentlemen but we have the dedication. Again, dont stop with the comments from coming, lets hear some more thoughts.
    Thank Ya!!!

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Bolgare (BG), Italy
    Posts
    113

    Default

    Any news about led FX problem?

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    310

    Default

    I was able to light up first FX LED light but the problem is, the second light, it will light up whenever I selected the first one. I havent had a lot of time, lately, to continue with the project, damn you school! Theres an interesting post going on here http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=851 that might help us with our issue.
    Thank Ya!!!

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Bolgare (BG), Italy
    Posts
    113

    Default

    I'm working on a solution with Bome's for this problem....
    I'll keep you posted... ;-)

  10. #10
    Mr. Golden EanGolden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    970

    Default

    I would love to see someone come up with a solution to this problem but it really is a Traktor issue.

    I have programmed the vci-100se to directly select an effect in traktor by manipulating the midi message. Otherwise this is not possible in Traktor 3 becuase there is no midi command for directly selecting an effect. So if there is no command, there is no way to send a message engaging an LED when that command is activated.

    I am sure someone might come up with something in Bomes but it cant be done in traktor.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •