Arcade buttons on djtech imix
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard quuz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    88

    Default Arcade buttons on djtech imix

    I'm wondering if someone here has arcade buttons modded on their imix/imix reloaded?

    I unscrewed the device earlier today. The vci has two separate circuit boards for the four buttons, the imix however dont. The whole device is on one big circuit board.

    So is it still possible? I'm guessing no because there is no more room under the panel, the big circuit board takes up everything. All tough there is like 3 cm on the height left, but I guess that wont help.
    Last edited by quuz; 10-21-2009 at 11:10 AM.

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UK, Lincolnshire
    Posts
    132

    Default

    I think you'd struggle to get the buttons to fit tbh mate.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard quuz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Yea thats what I tought, I found these tough.

    http://www.coinopexpress.com/product...tton_3475.html

    Product size: 100mm Diameter x 50mm Height

    Does anyone know if I could find arcade buttons that are even shorter in height?

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    65

    Default

    100mm are about 4inches.I doubt that it will fit on your controller.lol

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard quuz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Whoops didnt notice that :P But as I said, arcade buttons, around 20 mm in diameter and as low profile as possible.

  6. #6
    DJTT Super Moderator midifidler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,905

    Default

    The SANWA OBSF-24 are allready the lowest profile buttons I have found, most others are about 60 mm deep!

  7. #7

    Default

    was also interested in this. maybe someone that owns one can open it up and take some pics of the guts of the imix so someone that has modding experience can check it out

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard quuz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by the shmobletons View Post
    was also interested in this. maybe someone that owns one can open it up and take some pics of the guts of the imix so someone that has modding experience can check it out
    I opened mine today but couldn't find my memory card for my camera, Ill look some more tomorrow.

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,328

    Default

    where would you want to place these buttons? my thoughts would be the 3 loop buttons (bit of a tight squeeze tho i'd imagine)
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  10. #10
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    The only thing I can tell is that I damaged my Reloop Digital Jockey IE2. I opened up the case, put the Arcade buttons in. I had to get rid of some part of the board. I do know a lot about engineering but I think the main controller is damaged. The voltage outputs to the LED's are tooo low so they won't blink anymore.

    So, please be carefull!!!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •