Setting up Traktor Pro in a club
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Audio Aerosol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    215

    Default Setting up Traktor Pro in a club

    Hi all,

    Is there a guide anywhere on setting up Traktor Pro and VCI 100 in a club? Is it a simple case of setting up as usual but plugging the phonos into a spare channel on the mixer? If so how does this affect the other Dj playing if he is on CDJ's?

    Finally, whats the best way to mix out from the other Dj using CDJ's. Traktor won't be reading the tune he's playing so I guess using the tap function would enable me to mix out quickly as probably won't have time to manual beat match after setting up?

    Thanks
    http://mixcloud.com/audioaerosol
    Black MacBook 2.4ghz 750gb HD, 8gb RAM
    XDJ Aero & Rekordbox

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard lourma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    59

    Default

    Otherwise you could just let previous DJs final track just fade out...
    Start your set with some introtrack that builds up from something without beats.

  3. #3

    Default

    hey

    There was a whole other big thread a wee bit ago on how to continue/follow from another DJ and whether it was better to just mix in without stopping (manual beatmatching, lol! Its good to stretch those unused muscles dont let Traktor make you lazy) or whether to let him fade out and have a definite change, kind of marking the start of your set. Search and it should come up.

    and yeah assuming your internally mixing and just have a single line out a spare channel on the mixer will be fine

    k

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Audio Aerosol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    215

    Default

    hi, Any ideas where I can find it? I tried searching before posting and again just now, no luck Manual Beat match ha ha that just kind of fell out. What I meant was, after setting up your probably not left with a lot of time to pull of a mix so the tap function I'm guessing would come in handy. I only Sync to get BPM's the same normally, saves fiddling with the pitch fader (damn it thats lazy part of my mind typing again):eek:

    cheers
    http://mixcloud.com/audioaerosol
    Black MacBook 2.4ghz 750gb HD, 8gb RAM
    XDJ Aero & Rekordbox

  5. #5
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Setting up in a club isn't that hard.

    You set up before your set, try to have at least 20 minutes to load your stuff up, turn everything on and give yourself a quick run to make sure the mixer is reading your signal and it's levelled kind of okay.

    Plug in to a spare channel through your audio interface.

    Use your audio interface to monitor, not the club mixer.

    You need to mix out of the other DJ? Then mix like you would have with CDs. Same thing exactly.

    But yeah, give yourself time. If you have any modicum of space, set the whole thing up when you can and just chill.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor Audio Aerosol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    215

    Default

    Hi thanks for the reply,

    Quote Originally Posted by DvlsAdvct View Post
    Use your audio interface to monitor, not the club mixer.
    any particular reason for this ^^^^
    http://mixcloud.com/audioaerosol
    Black MacBook 2.4ghz 750gb HD, 8gb RAM
    XDJ Aero & Rekordbox

  7. #7
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Well, I'm assuming if you're using a VCI-100 that you're mixing internally. If you're mixing externally then yes, you need to use the club's mixer. If you're mixing internally, however, you should just use the interface to mix and run into one empty channel on the club mixer.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor Audio Aerosol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    215

    Default

    Gotcha!
    http://mixcloud.com/audioaerosol
    Black MacBook 2.4ghz 750gb HD, 8gb RAM
    XDJ Aero & Rekordbox

  9. #9

    Default

    http://www.djtechtools.com/2008/03/0...-up-in-a-club/

    also, if you can lean over and see what bpm the outgoing DJ is running at, or just ask him, it'll be a lot easier to transition. that or open up with a vocal sample/ambient intro.
    soundcloud.com/hpntk / soundcloud.com/freakstep
    freakstep.com / thefreakbeat.com
    me on beatport / me on djtunes
    Quote Originally Posted by JesterNZDJ
    My solution: Pay some one to whack them so you don't have any competition

  10. #10
    Tech Guru LanceBlaise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA, Where Techno Is Scarce
    Posts
    1,457

    Default

    I do the "intro" thing to get my sets going... its easier, sounds way better than tryin to match up to CDs, especially considering traktor comes out a lot louder... Plus it helps set my set apart from the opening DJs set.
    [B]lanceblaise.com | podcasts

    for booking requests :: please go to: projecttechno.com

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •