Xone K2 + External soundcard
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default Xone K2 + External soundcard

    Hi,

    I am the owner of a Xone 42 and Xone K2.
    I want to use my external soundcard and not the soundcard of the K2.
    Unfortunately it doenst work with Traktor Pro.

    When I select my soundcard and the K2 is connected, Traktor is not able to play tracks.
    I tried ASIO4all but this also does not fix the problem. Also disabling the Xone K2 audio driver did not work.
    My laptop has Win7 x64, i have the latest drivers and firmware for the K2.
    My mapping is OK, because it works in Traktor when I select the Xone K2 soundcard.
    My soundcard is an ESI Gigaport HD+

    Does anyone know that to do?

    Thanks a lot in advance.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru robdquick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    590

    Default

    When you say it can't play tracks, what do you mean?? The K2 controller doesn't control anything on screen?? Or Traktor is physically unable to play tracks (Can you use the mouse to play tracks instead??)

    I use a K2 alongside a Denon MC6000 all the time and have no troubles using the soundcard of the MC6000.
    Last edited by robdquick; 07-22-2014 at 09:35 AM.
    Mobile DJ. 2 x Denon SC2900, Denon MC-6000 MK2, Wharfedale Titan 15a Powered Speakers, Titan A15 Subs, HP laptop. Shed load of lights!! Maschine Mikro MK2, Xone:K2.

    2nd Generation Mobile DJ
    2G on Twitter | 2G on Facebook
    | RobDQuick On Soundcloud


  3. #3

    Default

    Sounds like his input and output routings are not set up properly.
    Numark 4 Trak | VCI-400 | Fostex PM0.3 Bookshelf Monitors | The Triple Threat NI-F1, N1-X1-MK2, NI-Z1 | Serato DJ/Flip

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by robdquick View Post
    When you say it can't play tracks, what do you mean?? The K2 controller doesn't control anything on screen?? Or Traktor is physically unable to play tracks (Can you use the mouse to play tracks instead??)

    I use a K2 alongside a Denon MC6000 all the time and have no troubles using the soundcard of the MC6000.
    Indeed, I am not able to play tracks with the K2 nor with the mouse.

    I have checked my input and output settings, they should be ok..

    input asio4all, output to all the channels of my external soundcard

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bc6 View Post
    Sounds like his input and output routings are not set up properly.
    Hi,

    I have made some progress but still no sound.

    Please find attached images.

    1-1.jpg2-2.jpg

  6. #6
    Tech Guru robdquick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    590

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by derek076 View Post
    Indeed, I am not able to play tracks with the K2 nor with the mouse.

    I have checked my input and output settings, they should be ok..

    input asio4all, output to all the channels of my external soundcard
    The first thing I would do is uninstall ASIO4All, it usually causes more trouble than its worth...

    There should be no reason why having the K2 connected, but not having it selected as the soundcard doesn't work. Have you installed the K2 soundcard driver?? If you haven't, I would install it anyway, even though you're not going to be using it. Try that, set the soundcard as the gigaport, and the output routings the same as you have in the pic you posted. If that doesn't work, come back to us and we will see what else we can do.
    Mobile DJ. 2 x Denon SC2900, Denon MC-6000 MK2, Wharfedale Titan 15a Powered Speakers, Titan A15 Subs, HP laptop. Shed load of lights!! Maschine Mikro MK2, Xone:K2.

    2nd Generation Mobile DJ
    2G on Twitter | 2G on Facebook
    | RobDQuick On Soundcloud


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •