DJM 900 nexus and TSP2
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary,Alberta
    Posts
    145

    Default DJM 900 nexus and TSP2

    Hey everyone I have a 900 nexus with traktor and it works just great the only issue is the text "DJM900 nexus" does not show up within the output and input settings of traktor its weird like I am missing a file or something with my install of traktor 2.68 I tried to hook it up on my PC and wham there it is it clearly shows DJM 900 nexus and sets it up by itself I donít have to do any tweaking except if I want to setup the REC on a certain channel. Can anybody help me get this setup like itís supposed to be, I have uninstalled and and reinstalled to see if it will fix itself what can i do next thanks.tsp2 djm nexus.jpg

    In the pic thats what i see on my windows pc I want that on my Macbook pro all i see is numbers and no detail. this is screen shot from a mac.

    Michael K
    Traktor Scratch Pro 3.01 /MacOS High Sierra/Macbook Pro 13inch Early 2015
    MF Twister /Kontrol F1/Kontrol X1 Mk2 x 2/XDJ 1000 MK2 x2/Maschine Mk2/RMX 1000
    DJM 900 Nxs2 /HDJ X10s

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Boston/Worcester
    Posts
    1,067

    Default

    That's odd. I don't have much experience with it on macs. Does the Mac recognize the 900? If not, do you have the nexus utility installed? Best of luck

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary,Alberta
    Posts
    145

    Default

    Hey Manchild that mac does recognize it everything works just fine in traktor also the nexus utility is installed. I have tride deleting the TSI settiings file and also deleting the nexus audio driver and starting again its really strange why it wont show the nexus text on my mac.
    Traktor Scratch Pro 3.01 /MacOS High Sierra/Macbook Pro 13inch Early 2015
    MF Twister /Kontrol F1/Kontrol X1 Mk2 x 2/XDJ 1000 MK2 x2/Maschine Mk2/RMX 1000
    DJM 900 Nxs2 /HDJ X10s

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    Use the nexus utility to do your recording routing
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor frankle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    279

    Default

    What EXACTLY are you missing when you use it with your Mac? Do you not have the same number of channel choices? They should be numbered 0-7 like in Windows ... but I will check for sure later today for you
    Main Gig Comp - MacBook Air 11" 1.3GHz i5, 4GB, 512GB, OS X 10.12.6
    Gig Gear - TSP 2.6.8 & 2.11.2, Kontrol X1mk2 (x2), D2 (x2), S5, Xone:92, Xone:PX5, CDJ-2000 (x2), DDJ-XP1 ... Rekordbox DJ 5 with a few packs ...
    Plenty of studio gear and not enough time ... and a few Nexo PA systems

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Calgary,Alberta
    Posts
    145

    Default

    Hey Frankle I am missing the text that says "DJM 900 nexus" I believe this is OSX Mavericks issue with the 1.3.0 Drivers and utility from Pioneer.
    Traktor Scratch Pro 3.01 /MacOS High Sierra/Macbook Pro 13inch Early 2015
    MF Twister /Kontrol F1/Kontrol X1 Mk2 x 2/XDJ 1000 MK2 x2/Maschine Mk2/RMX 1000
    DJM 900 Nxs2 /HDJ X10s

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •