question about z2
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    285

    Default question about z2

    my Z2 Is comming tomorrow and was wondering if i could map the cue points to something else as i have my dicers and im use to them and love them. seems pointless having 9 cue points when i can only use 5 lol. any ideas ? what i could use the 4 cue points for

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Air horns.


    ...I'll see myself out...

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    285

    Default

    wow I really dont get this forum, its a pretty simple question why do you have to be a smart arse. either give me a idea or ............

  4. #4

    Default

    you can map every button, fader, and knob on the z2

    I have both the z2 and dicers, I use dicers for rolls, loops, and FX, and use the z2's cue points since you can have 8 per track on the z2's faceplate

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    802

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Raver Ste View Post
    wow I really dont get this forum, its a pretty simple question why do you have to be a smart arse. either give me a idea or ............
    Why should people on the forum do all your work for you? You seem to ask questions that can be easily googled if you could be bothered.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Chicago,IL
    Posts
    325

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Raver Ste View Post
    wow I really dont get this forum, its a pretty simple question why do you have to be a smart arse. either give me a idea or ............
    I think it's hard to answer something that is basically personal preference. It's like asking the forums what's the best kind of music to play.
    You could use those buttons for a multitude of things . Just map it to something you use often and that fits your workflow.
    Traktor Z2, Numark TTX1,Ableton Live 9/Push,Roland TR8,Eurorack modular
    Techno/Experimental

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,314

    Default

    You could map them for FX, loading/browsing tracks, tempo shift etc.
    Raver Ste .. if someone bothers you, you can report their post with the triangular icon, and judge death here will deal with them. People have done it to you, so feel free to return the favour.
    Last edited by Jester; 09-19-2014 at 01:06 AM.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  8. #8
    Tech Guru kooper1980's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    2,289

    Default

    whats wrong with mapping them to airhorns? legitimate answer if you ask me!
    MacBook Pro, HD25's, Midi-Fighter Classic, Pioneer DDJ-RX , Rekordbox

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,314

    Default

    I actually have an airhorn sample somewhere. I should shove in a remix deck for a laff.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  10. #10
    Tech Guru kooper1980's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    2,289

    Default

    Perfect. Re-pitch it 7 times and you have 8 different but equally awesome airhorn samples!!
    MacBook Pro, HD25's, Midi-Fighter Classic, Pioneer DDJ-RX , Rekordbox

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •