Technics SL's voltage question
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    15

    Default Technics SL's voltage question

    Hi guys,

    I just bought a pair of SL's. Actually, one 1200mk2, and one 1210mk2. Anyway, I got them from UK and they should be arriving soon. I don't know if they have that voltage switch, and since I already got them and they're, there's no point in phoning the guy to ask about the voltage.

    What I want to ask is this: In case they don't have the voltage switch under the platter, a simple transformer like this should be enough, right?

    http://www.okazii.ro/casa-altele/tra...10v-a146076025

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    15

    Default

    A friend mentioned uk uses the same voltage, so I might just need to replace the actual plug.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    UK is 220v ... you don't mention where you are from

    However if your voltage is 110, yes you will need a step down transformer.

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    15

    Default

    I'm from Romania, sorry. Thought I mentioned. So it's both 220, I should be set with just a new plug or plug adapter as we use the ones with two pins

  5. #5
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,745

    Default

    iirc, the 1210 should have the switch and the 1200 shouldn't, but it depends on when they were made.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    2,122

    Default

    the 10 in 1210 only denotes it's a black table.
    Bedroom DJ | Pioneer DJM-800 | Pioneer CDJ2000 and CDJ900-NXS | 2 x Mackie MR8MKII | Sennheiser Amperior

  7. #7
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,745

    Default

    K. Like I said, I might have been wrong. All of my old 1210s had the switch and my current 1200s don't. And I think both of the 1210s I used to own had UK plugs that I had to replace.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor JayRuss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Weston-super-Mare, UK
    Posts
    191

    Default

    AFAIK most technics turntables have the voltage selector, as one of my turntables is from america (has orginal american plug) However Romania uses the same voltage as the UK so all you would need is to have a plug adapter, or you can wire on a new plug yourself for a cleaner look.
    Parts
    Technics 1210//CDJ400//DDM4000//X1//Audio 10//MBP 15" Mid 2012

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Thanks guys, will get back to you in a few hrs. The courier is on the way with the 1200 and will see exactly what's up with it. I'll post some pics too.

    The 1210 I just ordered should arrive next week Only difference will be the color, and as this 1200 gray model is not in it's best shape (got it quite cheap), I'll redo the paint. Actually, I joined these forums just for that, I saw some guides and stuff. I got all the information I need for a paint job. Will strip it to the bone, sand blast it, then have it paint in an auto shop with some custom black paint. Instead of the stickers for the technics logo and speed lights I'll just have some stencils cut on which I'll paint over to keep the "stock" look so to say. Should be quite interesting haha.

    As for the plug, yep, I'll wire it. And depending on how they look, I might even change the wire too

    Thanks again for the replies.

  10. #10
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Looks good, the only problem I have is with Traktor Scratch, Right channel is missing. I may have to change the RCA cables. Other than that, all good

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •