4 Deck mixing with 2 channel external mixer.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,547

    Default 4 Deck mixing with 2 channel external mixer.

    Hey guys I'm running the Korg Km 202 and my question is if it's possible to mix using all four decks even though my mixer only has 2 channels. This will be unfortunate if I can't because I just sold my VCI-100 cause it didn't fit into my DVS setup any longer.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru LanceBlaise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA, Where Techno Is Scarce
    Posts
    1,457

    Default

    um... 2 channels means 2 channels...you could get an adapter to split those channels so you have deck A/B going into one and C/D into the second channel, but that would just sound like sh!t and be kinda dumb....

    for the price of that Korg you could get a so/so 4 channel mixer...
    [B]lanceblaise.com | podcasts

    for booking requests :: please go to: projecttechno.com

  3. #3
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Yeah, you could also run A/C into one channel and B/D into the other, but that's all you got.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  4. #4
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    how was you using the set-up? did you always have the dvs kit and added the vci, or other way around? and what interface you got? as i'm failing to see how/if you were previously using the 4 decks?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  5. #5
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1,547

    Default

    I had both DVS and VCI to start, but only used VCI as pitch flutter was wild in the early releases of Traktor Pro. Once I started using DVS and purchased a separate mixer there really wasn't room for the VCI in my setup. I used the audio 8 dj at first and just mixed internally allowing me for 4 deck control.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    i see now...

    yeah, now you're external with dvs you'll need a 4 channel mixer, as said above, 2 channels is 2 channels without using splitters etc...

    you'll need a 4 ch mixer and either some sort of controller, 2 more tt's or cdjs for the extra decks

    if you still got the money from selling the vci i'd put that toward the extra gear needed...

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor Morbido's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    285

    Default

    Couldn't you just mix 2 decks internal and 2 decks external? Thought that would be possible since Traktor Pro 1.2 (but I'm not sure).

    If it is possible then you would have to get some extra gear, like 2 scs1d and 1 scs1m or something similar... Then you would have something like 2 similar setups - 2 TTS + Mixer and 2 Extradecks + Mixer...

    Edit: Just read you are using Traktor 3 - wouldn't work then...
    But anyways - would it be possible to do what i described above with TPro 1.2?

    MBP, 10.5.6, TPro 2.0.1, Kontrol S4, VCI-300, a bunch of other makes-nerds-happy-stuff
    ...and still haven't got the heart to get rid of my Turntables, Mixer and my Vinyls
    Reggae, Ragga, Dancehall, Chill Out, Dubstep, Breaks, Drum & Bass

  8. #8
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    You can't mix internally and externally at the same time, as far as I know. I don't think they changed this.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor Morbido's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    285

    Default

    Really? Thought they had enabled the EQs etc for external mixing...

    MBP, 10.5.6, TPro 2.0.1, Kontrol S4, VCI-300, a bunch of other makes-nerds-happy-stuff
    ...and still haven't got the heart to get rid of my Turntables, Mixer and my Vinyls
    Reggae, Ragga, Dancehall, Chill Out, Dubstep, Breaks, Drum & Bass

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor Morbido's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    285

    Default

    Found it here: http://www.native-instruments.com/#/...pro/?page=1137

    Internal EQs enabled for external mixer mode

    MBP, 10.5.6, TPro 2.0.1, Kontrol S4, VCI-300, a bunch of other makes-nerds-happy-stuff
    ...and still haven't got the heart to get rid of my Turntables, Mixer and my Vinyls
    Reggae, Ragga, Dancehall, Chill Out, Dubstep, Breaks, Drum & Bass

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •