A&H Xone 4D not initially detected in windows 8.1 each session. - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 30
  1. #11
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Temple Of Boom, NZ
    Posts
    12,170

    Default

    A lot of problems with USB midi in windows 8.1 ... Your mixer ran fine in windows 7, so i would suggest ditching 8.1, i did.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020




  2. #12
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    782

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    A lot of problems with USB midi in windows 8.1 ... Your mixer ran fine in windows 7, so i would suggest ditching 8.1, i did.
    There really isnt Jester. The problems with Windows 8.1 are massively overblown outside of the industry. In reality in the industry, theres very few problems with it. Ive got several midi devices that I change between Win 7 and win 8 computers, Ive never had a single problem.


    It could be Windows, sure but he still hasnt even ruled out the mixer, which is the quickest job to do before reinstalling windows.

  3. #13
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Temple Of Boom, NZ
    Posts
    12,170

    Default

    True, i thought i would give the OP benefit of the doubt in regards to trying different computers
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020




  4. #14
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    782

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    True, i thought i would give the OP benefit of the doubt in regards to trying different computers
    Ive never seen a driver problem cause a cold machine to not be recognised.

    First time for everything I guess.

  5. #15
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Temple Of Boom, NZ
    Posts
    12,170

    Default

    For sure yep, i would say the usb port is looking like the culprit on this one.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020




  6. #16
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    782

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    For sure yep, i would say the usb port is looking like the culprit on this one.
    Im really not sure. If the USB chipset on the pc was this hosed, it would very likely manifest itself in other ways, not just on this device.

    The exception to this is if the USB port cant put out enough voltage. What this has to do with the mixer being cold (if thats not just a coincidence) is the puzzler.

  7. #17
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ImNoDJ View Post
    Im really not sure. If the USB chipset on the pc was this hosed, it would very likely manifest itself in other ways, not just on this device.

    The exception to this is if the USB port cant put out enough voltage. What this has to do with the mixer being cold (if thats not just a coincidence) is the puzzler.
    Maybe something to do with the caps being charged after a few mins if the voltage is tool low ? ... Well until the OP tries a different PC we'll never know
    Last edited by deevey; 11-24-2014 at 10:45 AM.

  8. #18
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Stockport, UK
    Posts
    187

    Default

    same problems with my tower (amd 64 3500) as well as my laptop. (intel core i7)

    once I do get the mixer recognised, I can hot swap my mixer between both no problems.

  9. #19
    Tech Guru SlayForMoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,486

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djrickdawson View Post
    tried all usb ports on my laptop.
    for fucks sake -> usb port on the mixer!
    probably a bad solder point
    Denon X600 - 2x Denon SC-2000 - AKG K181DJ - NI Audio 2

  10. #20
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Phoenix
    Posts
    365

    Default

    My Xone 3D is running fine on Windows 8.1 and I think the driver is from Windows 7.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •