Traktor stopped recognizing Spectra as F1 for remix deck control
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor funke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Nashville Illinois
    Posts
    498

    Default Traktor stopped recognizing Spectra as F1 for remix deck control

    Hey guys, For some reason Traktor stopped recognizing my MF Spectra as an F1 remix deck controller. It used to give me the four square button option to select which deck I want to control, but nope. Under the in port/out port it gives me the option of "none". Hitting "restore" only makes the F1 selection in controller manager disappear. I've followed the setup guide and flashed the remix deck mode in the utility and can't seem to get Traktor to recognize the MF. My midi mappings all seem to work fine.

    Any suggestions?
    Toshiba Satellite Windows 8.1, TSP2, Audio 10, Audio 2, 2x Technics 1200 MKII, Pioneer DJM-707, Midi Fighter Spectra, Kontrol X1, Behringer CMD PL-1

  2. #2
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,488

    Default

    Roll back to 2.6.8 or try with an older driver. 2.7 changed a bit the way the hacked worked in Win 8.1 and prevents it from being properly detected. We are on it.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor funke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Nashville Illinois
    Posts
    498

    Default

    I see. I haven't messed with the remix decks since I updated to 2.7. After I had some issues with 2.7, I switched back to 2.6.7. I tried reinstalling the F1 driver and it still hasn't fixed my problem (Last F1 driver update was in 2012). I'm sure you are correct about the problem being an issue with the update because it worked fine up until then, but I'm not entirely sure what to do now...
    Toshiba Satellite Windows 8.1, TSP2, Audio 10, Audio 2, 2x Technics 1200 MKII, Pioneer DJM-707, Midi Fighter Spectra, Kontrol X1, Behringer CMD PL-1

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Any update on this? I'm running Win 7 and the latest Traktor version. Having the same problem.

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Hey, I got the same problem. I was using the remix decks a few months ago with my spectra and then updated to 2.7.
    Traktor didnt recognized my spectra as remix decks anymore since although i reinstalled Windows, Traktor and all drivers multiple times. I also installed traktor on my Surface with win 8.1. and it worked until I rebooted. Afterwards there was no recognition of my spectra in traktor as remix decks anymore on my surface.

    Sry I couldnt help

  6. #6
    Tech Convert alienjournalism's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Orono, Maine
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Same here, no F1 or HID mode with my MF3D since updating to 2.7.1
    DJ Rig: Vestax VCI-400, NanoKontrol2, MidiFighter 3D, saxophone, SoftStep, Korg Monotron
    Studio/PA Rig: Remote SL MKii, BCR-2000, MBox3 Pro
    Laptop: HP HDX 16 custom / 3 Ghz / 6 GB / Win7 64 bit
    Software: Ableton 8.2.7, Traktor Pro 2.5, JackRouter 3.4.1 Audition CS5, Resolume Arena
    Soundcloud - Facebook

  7. #7
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,164

    Default

    You guys can use this Spectra mapping to control the Remix Decks: https://maps.djtechtools.com/mappings/1681
    Also available for the MF3D: https://maps.djtechtools.com/mappings/3770
    Last edited by Stewe; 12-11-2014 at 10:04 PM.

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Still no word on this? I like the current Traktor version, and can't use my Spectra the way I would like, I also had mappings set up.

  9. #9
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,164

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zephry View Post
    Still no word on this? I like the current Traktor version, and can't use my Spectra the way I would like, I also had mappings set up.
    What mappings have you used on top of HID? Perhaps we could try to re-build the same thing with MIDI?

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor funke's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Nashville Illinois
    Posts
    498

    Default

    I ended up formatting my computer.
    Toshiba Satellite Windows 8.1, TSP2, Audio 10, Audio 2, 2x Technics 1200 MKII, Pioneer DJM-707, Midi Fighter Spectra, Kontrol X1, Behringer CMD PL-1

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •