Which USB mixer to replace A&H Xone:4D and possibly upgrade?
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Stockport, UK
    Posts
    204

    Default Which USB mixer to replace A&H Xone:4D and possibly upgrade?

    so my mixer is in for repair, see this thread for why...
    http://forum.djtechtools.com/showthread.php?t=85244

    What would be a suitable replacement if it cannot be fixed?

    Which mixers have USB soundcards in them these days?

    4 channels, to connect my Native instruments Audio 10 to, to send audio to Ableton Live 9 and back to the mixer for final mixing, and output for broadcasting?

    I'm not sure of my budget, as I don't know the outcome of my 4D yet, if it can be repaired.
    and how much I would be able to get for it depending on repaired or not.

    I just want to know what is available, and would work with my setup.

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djrickdawson View Post
    so my mixer is in for repair, see this thread for why...
    http://forum.djtechtools.com/showthread.php?t=85244

    What would be a suitable replacement if it cannot be fixed?

    Which mixers have USB soundcards in them these days?

    4 channels, to connect my Native instruments Audio 10 to, to send audio to Ableton Live 9 and back to the mixer for final mixing, and output for broadcasting?

    I'm not sure of my budget, as I don't know the outcome of my 4D yet, if it can be repaired.
    and how much I would be able to get for it depending on repaired or not.

    I just want to know what is available, and would work with my setup.

    I have a 4 channel DJ Tech Pro X10 usb mixer its a nice little unit with lots of features on it.
    Numark 4 Trak | VCI-400 | Fostex PM0.3 Bookshelf Monitors | The Triple Threat NI-F1, N1-X1-MK2, NI-Z1 | Serato DJ/Flip

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    FL, USA
    Posts
    2,122

    Default

    Why do you want a mixer with a soundcard if you have a Traktor A10 anyways?
    Bedroom DJ | Pioneer DJM-800 | Pioneer CDJ2000 and CDJ900-NXS | 2 x Mackie MR8MKII | Sennheiser Amperior

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Stockport, UK
    Posts
    204

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SlvrDragon50 View Post
    Why do you want a mixer with a soundcard if you have a Traktor A10 anyways?
    You can't route audio from traktor to ableton in windows.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,745

    Default

    http://www.jackaudio.org/downloads/ has versions for XP, Vista, and 7. Does it not work as well as it does on OS X?

    The modern Pioneers do above a certain level. I believe the db4 and posisbly the db2 do as well.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Stockport, UK
    Posts
    204

    Default

    I've never got jack audio to work, but the hardware solution, it works with a soundcard for each program (Traktor and Ableton Live)

  7. #7
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,745

    Default

    I've done that too. I'm really just amazed at how well Jack has been working for me lately, but that's on OSX. And it is a headache since it's obviously designed by geeks as opposed to technicians (if that makes any sense). But, it does work.

    Depending on your predilections, it might be worth looking into switching. That being said, a good Apple can cost as much as a good mixer with a sound card, and you've already got the A10.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Stockport, UK
    Posts
    204

    Default

    my laptop is a decent Intel i7 I purchased this year. no need to change it.

    thinking the XoneB4 is the way forward...
    I'm just waiting on the outcome of my Xone:4D if it can be repaired, and what it's gonna cost.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,672

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by djrickdawson View Post
    my laptop is a decent Intel i7 I purchased this year. no need to change it.

    thinking the XoneB4 is the way forward...
    I'm just waiting on the outcome of my Xone:4D if it can be repaired, and what it's gonna cost.
    DB2 + a pair of K2's and you could ditch the Audio 10 and retain all the midi controls of your 4D (and then some)

    If it were me, I'd probably just go for another 4D unless you really wanted some "different" gear

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Stockport, UK
    Posts
    204

    Default

    using the k2s as replacements to the audio 10 would not work, as I run the vinyl timecode through it.
    not enough space to have 2 x k2 only one by the mixer.

    the switchable midi layer of the db mixer plus the control of the vinyl decks and or my iPad would be sufficient.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •