Direr need of help recording on Traktor with DJM900 and CDJ2000nexus
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default Direr need of help recording on Traktor with DJM900 and CDJ2000nexus

    Hey friends.

    I have dug through some of these forms and have found some useful information in regards to recording on Traktor with my DJM900 and CDJ2000nexus'.

    I have went here: http://www.native-instruments.com/en...oneer-djm-900/ and have done what is directed.

    With this setup my recordings have awful quality. I am connecting my cdjs and mixer through a hub and that hub is connected to my computer. I am willing to paypal/quickpay cash for the person who can help me get this issue solved.

    Thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru ImNotDedYet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    1,642

    Default

    Define "awful quality." My Pioneer settings are the same, but I have 10 db of headroom instead of 5.

    Have you tried going instead of through a hub, straight from the mixer USB into the computer's?

    Can you record on Traktor playing internally and it sounds good?

    I've also found I have to go into my computer's settings and manually disable my wireless cards otherwise I get interference and mad crackling.
    2 x Technics 1210 MKII, Pioneer-DJM 900 Nexus, Traktor Scratch Pro, NI F1,
    Ableton Live 9.6 Suite, Ableton Push, Studio One 3, Moog Sub37, Roland Alpha Juno 2, Korg MS-20 Mini, Yamaha TG-77, TR-8, Rhodes MKI Stage, Wurlitzer 200a, couple pedals, couple amps, lots of software and a freakin iPad

  3. #3
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,314

    Default

    Check your cables and levels. The routing setup is correct so that is not the problem.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ImNotDedYet View Post
    Define "awful quality." My Pioneer settings are the same, but I have 10 db of headroom instead of 5.

    Have you tried going instead of through a hub, straight from the mixer USB into the computer's?

    Can you record on Traktor playing internally and it sounds good?

    I've also found I have to go into my computer's settings and manually disable my wireless cards otherwise I get interference and mad crackling.
    I only have one usb port on my new macbook so a hub is mandatory. I changed my settings around and now recording doesn't work internally. I am getting a lot of interference and crackling when I play back my tested recordings. Once I stop the recording I loose all control from CDJs to traktor's software and have to reboot traktor to get any sound output. Thanks for the quick response.

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    Check your cables and levels. The routing setup is correct so that is not the problem.
    Cables and levels are fine, thank you.

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I only have one usb port on my new macbook so a hub is mandatory. I changed my settings around and now recording doesn't work internally. I am getting a lot of interference and crackling when I play back my tested recordings. Once I stop the recording I loose all control from CDJs to traktor's software and have to reboot traktor to get any sound output. Thanks for the quick response.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,744

    Default

    Can you post an example of the "awful quality," preferably with a video of all of the level meters (any cel phone will take good enough video for this)?

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ImNotDedYet View Post
    Define "awful quality." My Pioneer settings are the same, but I have 10 db of headroom instead of 5.

    Have you tried going instead of through a hub, straight from the mixer USB into the computer's?

    Can you record on Traktor playing internally and it sounds good?

    I've also found I have to go into my computer's settings and manually disable my wireless cards otherwise I get interference and mad crackling.
    Yeah, mad crackling is exactly what is happening. It does record just fine internally on my S4 and without my cdjs hooked up. I can't go straight into my computer as my new macbook only has 1 port.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru SlayForMoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,671

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JodyFree View Post
    Yeah, mad crackling is exactly what is happening. It does record just fine internally on my S4 and without my cdjs hooked up. I can't go straight into my computer as my new macbook only has 1 port.
    Had a similar problem. External recording requires additional CPU resources for some reason, under Traktor preferences - Audio Setup increase your latency setting (a what setting is it now?).
    Denon X600 - 2x Denon SC-2000 - AKG K181DJ - NI Audio 2

  10. #10
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SlayForMoney View Post
    Had a similar problem. External recording requires additional CPU resources for some reason, under Traktor preferences - Audio Setup increase your latency setting (a what setting is it now?).
    Sample rate is 44100. Latency 512 (overall 13.1ms). Should I raise it higher?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •