New to Traktor, need some help
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    8

    Default New to Traktor, need some help

    Hey everyone,

    I recently got the Traktor Kontrol S2 MK2 and I have everything installed and set-up, but the caution triangle light keeps flashing when I have the controller running.
    I looked in the manual and it said to adjust the volume knobs etc. and try adjusting the "CPU meter."
    Where would I find how this setting in Traktor Pro 2?
    Also,
    I don't hear any audio coming from my headphones when I have 'CUE' on and the volume up. I do have a 1/4" adapter for my headphones and my headphones do work. I've looked through the preferences but couldn't find anything that helped.

    If anyone can help me out, it would be awesome and greatly appreciated!

    - JaBiRD

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    802

    Default

    Go step by step through the traktor QuickStart guide.

    Then come back with specific questions if you are still having trouble.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Chicago,IL
    Posts
    325

    Default

    Section 13.2 in my Traktor manual . it's the chapter about audio settings.

    I don't have it memorized but I do keep my manual .pdf in my phone.
    Traktor Z2, Numark TTX1,Ableton Live 9/Push,Roland TR8,Eurorack modular
    Techno/Experimental

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I did get the headphones working, found out I had them going to the wrong output.
    However, I am still trying to bring down the 'Load'

    I did run through the Traktor Setup but it didn't seem to change anything I had already set.
    If anyone knows of videos or anything that they could link that would be great.

    - JaBiRD

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    the load will depend of your computer specs, you can ease it by turning all the effect off if u have them activated.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Mannheim / Germany
    Posts
    305

    Default

    which traktor version do you use, did you recently update Traktor?
    What are the spec of your computer?


    MacBookPro 11,1 | i5 2,4GHz | 16 GB RAM | 256 GB SSD
    MacOSX 10.14.x | TraktorPro 3.x | VCI-100 SE FW 1.4

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by c0nsul View Post
    which traktor version do you use, did you recently update Traktor?
    What are the spec of your computer?
    Traktor Pro 2 full. Yes, it updated to the most recent update when I installed it the other day.

    My laptop that I'm using is a Inspiron, dual-core T4300 @ 2.10GHz, 64 bit OS.
    I'm not much of a computer guy so I'm just taking it from the info I find on it.

    - JaBiRD

  8. #8

    Default

    Dumb question but did you go to the gear icon on Traktor then go to "Audio Setup" and verify that "Use Multi-Core Support) is un-checked?
    Numark 4 Trak | VCI-400 | Fostex PM0.3 Bookshelf Monitors | The Triple Threat NI-F1, N1-X1-MK2, NI-Z1 | Serato DJ/Flip

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bc6 View Post
    Dumb question but did you go to the gear icon on Traktor then go to "Audio Setup" and verify that "Use Multi-Core Support) is un-checked?
    Yes, I have. I've been looking through forums and videos all morning but I can't seem the fix

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JaBiRD View Post
    Traktor Pro 2 full. Yes, it updated to the most recent update when I installed it the other day.

    My laptop that I'm using is a Inspiron, dual-core T4300 @ 2.10GHz, 64 bit OS.
    I'm not much of a computer guy so I'm just taking it from the info I find on it.

    - JaBiRD
    the problem is your pc with those specs it's gonna have a hard time running traktor that why your cpu usage is high.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •