tiny issue setting up my cue jumping
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30
  1. #1
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default tiny issue setting up my cue jumping

    So, i've finally got around to sorting out the cue jumping stuff, repainted a spare keyboard and hotkey mapped it with T3.

    however, i can't decide how to have it function when i hit the buttons for the cues. i watched eans we will rock you routine, and he mentioned about a button to toggle between play and not play. i have tried various things to do that and am goin in circles.

    atm the buttons just jump to the cues, but the deck has to be playing. had it so it did a cue/pause at the same time, but that stopped the deck, tried cue/play, but it then will keep playing, not a problem unless i want it to stop.

    basically whatever i do, i stop the deck unless the buttons just jump to the cues and nothing else.

    is this something i'll have to put up with as it's T3 i'm using and not Pro? or have i missed something.

    and before anyone says anything, i checked the FAQs and did a search, and couldn't find anything that properly answered this question

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    86

    Default

    your referring to hot cue points i take it?

    if you start a cue point (say cue point 1) it will play till you let your finger off, but if you want it to carry on playing just hit play (like on a cdj)

    not sure thats what your asking tbh - peace

  3. #3
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    that's pretty much it, but also what's not happening.

    just had an idea.....

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  4. #4
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BradCee View Post
    just had an idea.....
    no, wasn't an option on the cue list i missed.

    i think the easier way to approach this question is;
    what functions should the keys i'm using have?
    i'm using 1-6 for A q-y for B a-h for C and z-n for D, obviously cue point 1 is 1, q, a or z etc...

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  5. #5
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    What interaction mode are they set to? I haven't loaded up 3.4 in around a year now, but is there a toggle/hold setting?

    Also, this could be a problem with using a keyboard. Can you test it on a MIDI controller and see if you get the same interaction?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  6. #6
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DvlsAdvct View Post
    What interaction mode are they set to? I haven't loaded up 3.4 in around a year now, but is there a toggle/hold setting?

    Also, this could be a problem with using a keyboard. Can you test it on a MIDI controller and see if you get the same interaction?

    trigger in this case, for the cue list jumps, tried toggle and hold for the cue/pause function, found hold to be of more use, but still have the problem of it cancelling out play. also they cancelled each other, if i had 1 held down, then pressed 2 it would stop play, unless i released 1 first

    it could just be because i'm using a keyboard (for now), haven't tried it on the vci (only midi device i've got).

    what are the functions in the tsi files? i know that it's a different thing to tks, but might give me some kind of insight?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  7. #7
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    For mine I have them set to Hold. If the deck is playing, when I press the cue point it will play from that cue point.

    If the deck is paused it will act like a cue/pause from that cue point and stop when I release the button.

    I'm assuming you've tried it with not other commands, just Jump to HotCue, or whatever the TKS calls it.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  8. #8
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    it's called 'jump cue list' then 1,2...6.

    maybe it's just not something available in 3.4, pretty sure the vids i've seen it in have all been running pro

    but the combinations i've used are
    just the cue jump - only works with deck playing, but doesn't stop playback
    jump + cue/pause (hold) - runs when the key is held down, but stops play when released
    jump + cue/pause (toggle) - nothing, just sits at cue on pause
    jump + cue/play (hold) - as cue/pause, but carries on playing
    jump + cue/play (toggle) - same as above

    and then pressing my 'normal' play button stops play (puts it on pause)
    Last edited by BradCee; 11-04-2009 at 12:26 PM.

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  9. #9
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    This is something I'd need to sit in front of it to troubleshoot. If you get the chance to try it with your VCI I'm still curious if that works fine.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  10. #10
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,435

    Default

    i'll take a look at that tomorrow. not a big problem if it doesn't behave exactly as i've seen, still usable

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •