Hot cue lag with VCI-100 (firmware 1.3) and Traktor 1.1.2.004
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Bi-Coastal
    Posts
    6

    Default Hot cue lag with VCI-100 (firmware 1.3) and Traktor 1.1.2.004

    When I use the cue/play button there's a bit of a lag. Is this a normal latency issue? Is there anything that can be done about it? I tried setting the "audio latency" in the audio set up window between 1ms and 5ms and it seems to lag either way. When I use the mouse pad on my laptop the cueing is instant. I'd love to be able to get that functionality with my VCI. Thanks!

  2. #2

    Default

    It might be the way it's set up in the preferences.

    I had that issue as well, and noticed that there was an option in the preferences section for that button to either start playing when you release the button, or to start playing when you press the button.

    It might be that the lag time isn't actually lag time, but the time it takes for the track to start playing after you release the button, when you're expecting it to play once you press the button.

  3. #3
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    On 1.1.2 you can't change that setting, it was rolled out in v1.2

    Instead of using Cue/Play use Jump to Active Cue.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Bi-Coastal
    Posts
    6

    Default Thanks...

    Thanks for your help. I'm downloading Traktor 1.2 as we speak. Did you say that there is a setting in 1.2 that changes or fixes this "cue/play" button lag? Where do I find the setting and what should I set it to? Thanks again!

  5. #5
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    It's in the preferences, just look for Cue/Play interaction (or something like that) and set it to instant
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  6. #6
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Bi-Coastal
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks again! Can't wait to try it. One more dumb question for the meantime-- Where is the "jump to active cue" button, on the VCI-100 or in Traktor? Is it labelled something else?

  7. #7

    Default

    You might have sync engaged in which case Traktor quantizes when the cue.

  8. #8
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Yeah, that's an option too. If you have Quantize lit up in the volume section it will only work every beat, so there could be a lag.

    Jump to Active Cue is an assignment in your MIDI mapping window. With the new Cue/Play setting it isn't necessary, though.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •