How to pre listen/cue from Traktor as audio is routed thru to Ableton Live
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Default How to pre listen/cue from Traktor as audio is routed thru to Ableton Live

    There are enough tutorials on the web describing how to route audio from traktor thru live but not a single one of them talks about cue/prelisten. I have an S8 and I wanna be able to pre listen my tracks before they go in the mix. I am amazed at the fact how all the gurus have missed this critical point out.

    Thanks for help.
    Avaiz

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,195

    Default

    This can be done easily in Live - if you understand how routing in Live works...

    How many channels are you using in Live (and Traktor), and how many "outs" does your sound card have?
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  3. #3

    Default

    Sound card is TraktorS8. Output is only 1/2
    http://d3qk4yk8nq0n55.cloudfront.net...ol_S8_Rear.jpg

    I am using jack pilot or sound flower for internal routing.

    Do you think I need a soundcard?

  4. #4

    Default

    Oh internally.. I can route all 4 decks from traktor thru to live no problem and also some bpm sync

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,195

    Default

    Should be easy with the S8.

    Set up a Send channel in Live as your CUE channel, and assign the OUTPUT for that channel to the headphones out of the S8.

    Then, use the Send knobs on each channel/Deck to control what goes to the CUE (Send) Channel.

    So - you'll have 4 decks, with the audion going from Traktor to Live, and then ALL of your cueing will be controlled WITHIN Live.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  6. #6
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,487

    Default

    You don't really need to setup a Send Track, you can assign your headphone output as the main Cue one and click the SOLO button on the Master Track to turn all solo buttons to DJ like Monitor Cue ones with a icon

    Last edited by padi_04; 04-10-2015 at 11:49 AM.

  7. #7
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,005

    Default

    Moving to Ableton forum.
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default Routing Ableton Live Cue Function Into Kontrol S5-S8

    This may be a different approach, I use Traktor and Ableton side by side, but I just run Ableton's outputs into the Kontrol S5 soundcard- the steps below solve the cueing issue, if you want to do it this way instead:

    The Traktor S5 & S8 both have 4 output channels available.

    Output Master = Channels 1-2
    Output Monitor = Channels 3-4 (this is the CUE channel)

    In Ableton live:

    options >> preferences >> audio : Set Kontrol S5/S8 as the soundcard

    options >> preferences >> audio >> output config : disable "3 (mono) & 4 (mono)"

    Now in Ableton you can set up your CUE out to stereo channels 3-4, like the tutorial vid shows, and you're all set.

    Hopefully this helps someone....
    Last edited by DJ5D; 03-17-2017 at 09:30 PM.

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Hi.i have a VMS4.1 and had with the first implementation the same problem.

    I do that sending the sound to Ableton,and from Ableton to the channel on the mixer (not to he master and then to the mixer), so you doesn't depends from the ableton preview using the "normal cue"

    I Make the audio reroute with the "Jack" method (virtual sound card)

    Enviado desde mi MI 5s mediante Tapatalk

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •