cue button behaviour
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    355

    Default cue button behaviour

    Hi DJs!

    I'm new to the forum.

    I just bought an VCI 100 1.2. Have been playing with for a few minutes and changed some preferences in traktor pro but there's something that's annoying me...

    In a cd player when you hit the CUE button the player goes to the CUE point, no matter if your player is paused or playing. But in Traktor if the deck is paused and you want to go to the cue point it sets a new cue point!... that's is driving me crazy!... specially because there's a button in my VCI which labeled as "set cue point".

    I looked on the midi mapping of the controller and only saw a way of assigning the cue button, but not it's beahviour in play/pause mode.

    żIs there any way of changing this?
    żAm I doomed?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    You can use Jump to Active Cue or Cue/Play to do that. It's weird, but once you readjust it'll make sense.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    355

    Default

    Hey thanks

    I will try that.

    Man this assign window is small....

    I wish I could push a button on the controller and the option got highlighted...

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    355

    Default

    Cue/Play does set the cue point when the deck is paused... so the only option is Jump to active cue.

    Is there a difference between the "numbered" cue points, and the "unnumbered" cue point?

  5. #5
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Yeah, there are a LOT of MIDI mapping features I wish they would add.

    Right, Cue/Play does not set a cue point, it jumps back to the current cue point. I thought that was what you wanted.

    The only difference is that the numbered cue points can be accessed by the Jump to Hotcue commands, the unnumbered ones can't.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    355

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DvlsAdvct View Post
    Right, Cue/Play does not set a cue point, it jumps back to the current cue point. I thought that was what you wanted.
    In my traktor, Cue/Play DOES set a cue point when the deck is paused.

    BTW I just configured my nano pad to the hot cue points Traktor is starting to ROCK!

  7. #7
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Hm... I'll need to test that.

    Well, the alternative is still Jump to Active Cue.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brooklyn NY
    Posts
    307

    Default

    I too would like to recreate the CDJ style of cueing. I remember you (Dvls) doing a cueing action where a cue point was set but it wasnt numberered? How did you configure that sort of behavior?
    Silly DJ loops are for kids!

  9. #9
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    that's just Set Temporary Cue. The same as hitting Cue/Pause when it's paused, or Set Cue/Loop In.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brooklyn NY
    Posts
    307

    Default

    So I suppose the question is, how do we enable CDJ cueing behavior? On CDJs the cue button does 2 things depending on whether or not the deck is paused or stopped, is that possible to do in traktor? Ill be looking into this myself and hopefully integrate this behavior into my current setup. Ill post my results upon completion.
    Silly DJ loops are for kids!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •