Trakor software
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Trakor software

  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    50

    Default Trakor software

    I have a question i have installed traktor pro softeware on my pc, now i got a laptop would it be ok a install in on my laptop without having to ativate it, would it work?

  2. #2
    RGAS Guru Xonetacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    4,027

    Default

    You will need a serial and to activate it- that won't be an issue since NI lets you have Traktor installed on two machines at once.

  3. #3
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    and if you uninstall it from the other machine just contact them and I think they'll let you have a second activation.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  4. #4
    RGAS Guru Xonetacular's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    4,027

    Default

    I've installed and activated Traktor like 5 times now without a problem and always have one copy installed on my desktop and laptop.

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DvlsAdvct View Post
    and if you uninstall it from the other machine just contact them and I think they'll let you have a second activation.

    ok thanks another question how many pc or laptop can i have it install on?

  6. #6
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,826

    Default

    Only two, but if it keeps working then it keeps working.
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor kilbot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    flagstaff, az
    Posts
    118

    Default

    i haven't had a problem activating it on my laptop in osx and windows, and i seem to reformat more than i care to share.
    i'm certainly glad it keeps working, and i hate when company's put caps on stuff like that.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •