Has anyone ever used "Broadcast Using This Tool" aka BUTT?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1

    Default Has anyone ever used "Broadcast Using This Tool" aka BUTT?

    I am trying to use BUTT to broadcast online, but apparently, because my laptop has a mic built in (as opposed to a mic input jack) I cannot use it properly. Apparently I need to buy one of these:

    http://www.behringer.com/EN/Products/UCA202.aspx

    I have the following tools that I need to use:

    Traktor S2
    HP Laptop (with headphone jack, but no mic jack)
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2
    Shure PGA58 (XLR only)
    Speakers/Amp with line in only

    I also have a Behringer DJX750 with an XLR port if I need to use that, but I think I need to get an XLR to Phono cable to connect my mic directly to my Traktor S2.

  2. #2
    Über Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    3,969

    Default

    If you own Traktor Scratch Pro, what audio interface do you use? Audio4/6/8/10?
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Paris View Post
    If you own Traktor Scratch Pro, what audio interface do you use? Audio4/6/8/10?
    Genuinely not being rude, but what does this have to do with anything here?

  4. #4
    Über Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    3,969

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MalcolmDeXXX View Post
    Genuinely not being rude, but what does this have to do with anything here?
    The S2 doesn't come with TSP. Also the S2 has only 2 outs. So your best option is to purchase a soundcard like the one you mentioned to make it happen.
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

  5. #5

    Default

    I have the Audio 6, but the problem is not to do with that.

    The problem is to do with the BUTT software, which uses the mic input to stream. However, newer laptops don't have mic inputs, they have internal mics.

    This is where the problem is.

  6. #6
    Über Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    3,969

    Default

    So BUTT doesn't give you the option to choose your own input? Only via mic-in? That's kinda whack. What about Shoutcast or Mixlr?
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,410

    Default

    I thought you could broadcast natively in Traktor2?

    http://djtechtools.com/2012/07/05/ge...-your-dj-sets/
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,410
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  9. #9
    Über Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    3,969

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    like he said, he does not have a mic-in on his laptop. only internal mic.

    at OP:
    what hp laptop is this?
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Paris View Post
    So BUTT doesn't give you the option to choose your own input? Only via mic-in? That's kinda whack. What about Shoutcast or Mixlr?
    It has the following options:

    Default PCM Device
    Microsoft Sound Mapper
    Some other microphone
    Traktor S2 Mic Input

    So it does give you options, but they are options centred around the mic input.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •