Setting Up Midiyoke And Glovepie On Windows 7
Page 1 of 10 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 98
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor extraclassic's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sheffield - UK
    Posts
    255

    Default Setting Up LoopBe1 And Glovepie On Windows 7

    I've had a few people asking for help getting Midiyoke and Glovepie working together on Windows 7 in order to run scripts for modded gear.

    I still like using XP but decided to install Windows 7 64 today to try and see why people were having problems.

    I can understand some of the confusion because it's so much easier to set up on XP.

    The problem is the lack of a midimapper in Windows 7.
    Anyway here's how to get them communicating.

    Edit: Because me and fbonito have had a similar problem with Midiyoke I'm going to recommend that you use LoopBe instead of Midiyoke as it seems to be more stable on Windows 7.

    1, Download and install LoopBe1 from here

    http://www.nerds.de/en/download.html

    4, Download and open Putzlowitsch's Vista MIDI Mapper Control Panel from here

    http://www.sierrahelp.com/Utilities/...DI_Mapper.html

    From the drop down menu select Loopbe Internal Midi then click apply

    5, Download and install Glovepie from here.

    http://glovepie.org/poiuytrewq.php

    I used the top link.


    Now start Glovepie and load a script or make your own then run it

    Here is the script i made the other night for 2 gamepads which works great on XP and 7

    http://www.mediafire.com/?dyap2duo5025mo6
    Last edited by extraclassic; 05-25-2011 at 07:16 PM.

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    496

    Default

    Thanks for taking the time to do this.
    Bookmarked.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru zestoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    UK, Ukraine, Romania
    Posts
    2,860

    Default

    nice tutorial. i guess the only reason to use that midi mapper app tho is to select the default midi output port?

    in my glovepie script i just used this to select the port:

    midi.DeviceOut = 8 // device number to use
    debug = midi.OutDevName // show device name in use

    which then also shows the name of the selected device in the glovepie window. i must admit it was a bit trial and error though until i wrote some C++ code to just list the devices. not sure why glovepie doesn't let you select via device name instead of number.

    i've seen some people mentioning issues with midiyoke on win7 64bit so i'm using loopMIDI with no issues at all.
    Last edited by zestoi; 05-26-2011 at 10:09 PM. Reason: said loopBE instead of loopMIDI for some reason before.... doh!
    11mba / 13mbp / tsp2 / live9 / audio10 / 2x reloop rp7000gold / 2x xdj1000 / 2x d2
    maschine mk2 / x1 mk2 / z1 / f1 / midifighter / lpd8 / 2x launchpad / launchkontrol xl
    Quote Originally Posted by derschaich
    "wohoo, i'm touched, turn on the FX"

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor fbonito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    lisbon
    Posts
    220

    Default

    great men, everything is working ;-)

    it seams that the problem was the missing Putzlowitsch's Vista MIDI Mapper Control Panel...

    i owe you two guiness... ;-)

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor extraclassic's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sheffield - UK
    Posts
    255

    Default

    nice tutorial. i guess the only reason to use that midi mapper app tho is to select the default midi output port?
    Yes that's true.
    Selecting the midi output port is the where some people seem to be getting lost. I think Putzlowitsch's midi app will be nice and easy for most people.

    in my glovepie script i just used this to select the port:

    midi.DeviceOut = 8 // device number to use
    debug = midi.OutDevName // show device name in use

    which then also shows the name of the selected device in the glovepie window.
    Thanks for sharing that code. I didn't know you could do that
    That's why i come to these forums in sponge mode (To soak up all the knowledge)

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor extraclassic's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sheffield - UK
    Posts
    255

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fbonito View Post
    great men, everything is working ;-)

    it seams that the problem was the missing Putzlowitsch's Vista MIDI Mapper Control Panel...

    i owe you two guiness... ;-)
    That's good to here.

    Did you use my script?

    If so let me know if you want anything adding to it.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor fbonito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    lisbon
    Posts
    220

    Default

    well... this is strange...

    i was playing around and now it does not work... :-|

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor extraclassic's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Sheffield - UK
    Posts
    255

    Default

    Are you using Midiyoke or LoopBe?

    Are you using my script?

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor fbonito's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    lisbon
    Posts
    220

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by extraclassic View Post
    Are you using Midiyoke or LoopBe?

    Are you using my script?
    your script + midiyoke...

    i was mapping in ableton and all of the sudden it's not responding, i will try loopbe

  10. #10
    Tech Guru zestoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    UK, Ukraine, Romania
    Posts
    2,860

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by extraclassic View Post
    That's why i come to these forums in sponge mode (To soak up all the knowledge)
    definately me too.... i didn't even realise there were apps to convert gamepad type input into midi until reading this forum.

    atm i'm working on my own code in C++ that will allow me to aggregate my controllers together and use them to control ableton and traktor at the same time. plus be able to do all my traktor mapping using lua (a game programming language that i hadnt heard of until i looked for a simple embeddable scripting language) for all the logic. i love the mapping stuff in traktor but hate the interface so this will allow me to create one massive traktor tsi that maps everything (without any modifiers) and then have complete control over them using lua.

    i bought midikatapult (a bargain at 20$ if you ask me) but it can't quite do what i need and is only really for the launchpad ofc - so i'll be using my app instead of that too.

    plus it will allow me to use my launchpad for ableton5 more like how it works in ableton8, with scrolling etc, as i dont want to fork out for a full copy of ableton8 yet.
    11mba / 13mbp / tsp2 / live9 / audio10 / 2x reloop rp7000gold / 2x xdj1000 / 2x d2
    maschine mk2 / x1 mk2 / z1 / f1 / midifighter / lpd8 / 2x launchpad / launchkontrol xl
    Quote Originally Posted by derschaich
    "wohoo, i'm touched, turn on the FX"

Page 1 of 10 12345 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •