Reloop Digital Jockey 2 Interface Edition ; Traktor Pro 1.2.2 ; Fader FX Mapping
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Cologne,Germany
    Posts
    2

    Default Reloop Digital Jockey 2 Interface Edition ; Traktor Pro 1.2.2 ; Fader FX Mapping

    Cheers guys,
    i`m from germany and i`ve bought a Reloop Digital Jockey 2 recently.
    My Akai Lpd8,which is mainly used for hotcues an basic mixer features such as filters and key, completes my current setup.

    As a beginner of controllerism you`ll certainly come across mr ean goldens much appreciated website djtechtools.
    So did I.And all i have to say is that i`m totally amazed of the arcade vci100 fader fx mode.

    To put everything in to a nutshell, i want to map my controller to have a fader fx mode like result.

    Is it possible to use a button as a global modifier like the fader fx button mode of eans vci 100?

    What about some more general tutorials about the effects of the fader fx mode, and general mappings for other controllers?

    Thx a lot for your answers,
    Felix

  2. #2

    Default

    I have the same equipment.
    Traktor Pro + Reloop DJ2 Interface Edition + AKAI LPD8.

    Do u have issues on mapping Reloop DJ2 and AKAI at the same time?
    Can u send me your mappings?

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Hey i have the DJ2 IE and im looking to get an AKAI LPD8 i need some mappings could i borrow yours??

    cheers
    Theo

  4. #4

    Default

    Of course theo! Glad to help. Send me your email and I'll send the mapping to you.
    fabio.cassiano.lopes@gmail.com

    Cheers

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    17

    Default

    sent

  6. #6

    Default

    im in the same boat with my dj2. fader fx is something i would love to add but im really not very good at mapping.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Flash101uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Derby, UK
    Posts
    655

    Default

    boom! already done it: http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/sho...reloop+digital

    the default mapping on the RDJIE is a mess. Remapping those buttons next to the jogs was a nightmare.
    Ecler NUO 3.0, 2 1210mk2, midi fighter, Kontrol X1, Akai LPD8, Reloop RHP10's, TSP, Audio 8

    Howitzer on Soundcloud | Howitzer on Twitter | Howitzer on Facebook | Howitzer dnb blog

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    17

    Default

    yea man i like it but i need pitch bend

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Flash101uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Derby, UK
    Posts
    655

    Default

    so change it
    Ecler NUO 3.0, 2 1210mk2, midi fighter, Kontrol X1, Akai LPD8, Reloop RHP10's, TSP, Audio 8

    Howitzer on Soundcloud | Howitzer on Twitter | Howitzer on Facebook | Howitzer dnb blog

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •