4k djing with traktor
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Convert DJHiTS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    10

    Default 4k djing with traktor

    Have any of you mixed a UHD 4k monitor with traktor? If so do you have pixel issues? For me it doesn't resize for 4k even when zoom is active

  2. #2
    Tech Guru AllDay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    From The Okanagan. Canada!
    Posts
    1,182

    Default

    wouldn't it not be a traktor problem and more of a screen dimension on ur comp? Just a thought.

    My comp can only output to 1360.

  3. #3
    Tech Convert DJHiTS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    10

    Default

    My screen size shouldn't matter too much as it's 49in across. I'm starting to think a programming issue to which they haven't made it 4k ready yet

  4. #4
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    It doesn't even have Retina support on OS X so I wouldn't be surprised if it this is the case. Are you pushing full on 4k resolution with 100% scaling or are you using a a larger value? If everything else on that display looks alright but Traktor still looks then this is definitively the case.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,729

    Default

    Yeah, the only software at the moment that supports high resolution monitors is the new rekordbox.
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  6. #6
    Tech Guru AllDay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    From The Okanagan. Canada!
    Posts
    1,182

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJHiTS View Post
    My screen size shouldn't matter too much as it's 49in across. I'm starting to think a programming issue to which they haven't made it 4k ready yet
    No like can the os even goto 4k. On my pc u can only goto 1360 in settings. My monitor can goto a higher resolution then my comp will let it goto.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,729

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AllDay View Post
    No like can the os even goto 4k. On my pc u can only goto 1360 in settings. My monitor can goto a higher resolution then my comp will let it goto.
    That sounds like a driver issue.
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  8. #8

    Default

    If you have a uhd device make sure your video card supports uhd... This will be the deciding factor

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    1

    Default Traktor Pro 2 with UHD display - my experience

    Hi, all.

    I've registered there just now, to share my experience. Hope it helps somebody.

    So, recently I've got a new Asus laptop with UHD (4K) display, on a Windows 10.
    The overall experience with that kind of screen is kinda masochistic. :-)
    I mean, it's a pleasure and pain at the same time.

    For example - FL Studio and Ableton working and scaling perfectly OK.
    Traktor, well, just does not support "retina" kind of displays.
    For the first time, it just opened with no scaling, in 1:1 size. You can imagine, how tiny and unreadable were all the controls and labels.

    But, I've found a solution there.
    Here is the link:
    http://winaero.com/blog/how-to-fix-a...tion-displays/

    It needs some "above-average" knowledge of Windows system, but It's easy anyway. After I had done all of the steps in the tutorial, Traktor appears upscaled 2x. So, now it is displayed like my monitor is Full HD (1 "pixel" of Traktor equals 2x2 "pixels" on the actual screen).

    It looks somewhat rough, but way much usable than before.

    P.S. the actual amount of scaling depends on your system settings. If you make the scaling to 250%, the Traktor will appear in 2,5x.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •