Bought an M-Audio Xponent - need help getting it working
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    64

    Default Bought an M-Audio Xponent - need help getting it working

    I just bought an old M-Audio Torq Exponent. I used to have one many years ago and loved it, found it really nice to mix on and liked the simplicity of Torq 1.5. Have not mixed in years so thought I'd buy this to mess around on. Problem is I now find out it only works with Windows XP and Vista. I use Windows 8.

    Can anyone tell me how I can get this working? I was told to try a Virtual Machine but I'm not sure that would work with latency etc. Maybe I could try a dual boot with xp and have one os purely for this.

    Any other ideas, or can I get it to work with Windows 8 at all even with different software?
    www.colly.tv - my house and techno mixes

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor elohyspoissonpilote's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    135

    Default

    I was on the same situation last year. I write to M-Audio in order to get some driver frienly with windows (I was on 8.1, it will probably works for 7) and the last version from Torq.
    Only problem now is I changed my set up and went to traktor family range. I'm not sure that I kept the files from M-audio.
    If I still get them, i will tell you and find a way to send you. Howeever, i'm sure i don't have the drivers and mapping for X-Ponent because i was using only soundcard for time code and Torq. I will come back to you tomorrow. If i don't have anything for you, the best way is to e-mail M_audio support. They were very professionnal.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,410

    Default

    Have you tried using the ASIO4ALL drivers?
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor elohyspoissonpilote's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    135

    Default

    As I answer you yesterday, I looked today in my harddrve music activity back up and find some stuff:
    I get the file for Torq 2.0.3 and found my e-amilexcahnege with M-audio. There is a System ID and Authorization code==> I don't know if it would work once again.
    For driver, I only get the torq Connectiv soundcard driver but it should work. But you can try, as Patch truly answer you, with installing Asio4 All drivers
    Last edited by elohyspoissonpilote; 02-14-2016 at 04:31 AM.

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Thanks for the help guys

    I have heard of these Asio4all drivers, but I don't understand what they are exactly. Can you explian? DO I just install these and it will work? How exactly?

    I read smewhere else that the Windows 7 xponent drivers will work for Win 8 - and do I then just get a traktor mapping?

    Sorry for the basic questions but I'd appreiate any help anyone can give me!
    www.colly.tv - my house and techno mixes

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor elohyspoissonpilote's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Asio drivers are the drives who can allow you to rune the audio "side" of traktor. Driver from X-ponent will aslio install some asio driver. But it's not enough.
    To complete the set up, you need the mapping (.tsi file) to make all the buttons, knob and fader to command the Traktor functions.
    I don't have this because i never had X-ponent.
    Problem is I check on DJ techtools mapping database page, I didn't find some of these file for your x-ponent. And I also don't remember if Torq can be mapped as a custom user. May be you need to ask to M-audio support service.

    Try with this contact, it's the guy who answered me and provide me solution:

    John Detora
    Technical Support & Return Authorizations Specialist
    inMusic Brands
    AIR | Akai Professional | Alesis | Alto Professional | Denon DJ | Denon Professional | ION Audio | M-Audio | Marantz Professional | MixMeister | Numark | SONiVOX*
    p. (401) 658-5765 X1304
    e. jdetora@inmusicbrands.com
    www.m-audio.com/support

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Thanks. Ok I just tried installing the Windows 7 drivers for the Xponent - and it worked! The knobs and faders control things in traktor. Sweet! So I'm not sure I need the asio4all at all.

    Only problem now is making it work correctly with my sound setup. I want it to use my pc speakers so I need the output going into my soundcard and make my soundcard play it through the speakers. How do I do that?
    www.colly.tv - my house and techno mixes

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor elohyspoissonpilote's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    135

    Default

    Go to Preferences ==> Audio Set up: in audio device menu, you should find your PC soundcard.
    ==> Output routing: Mixing mode:internal / Output master: you should find the channel from the soundcard that you specified in the audio set up.

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Dublin, Ireland
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Thanks for your help! Ok so I've pretty much got it working now.
    In Audio setup its set to Xponent.
    In output routing, the mixing mode is set to "Internal".
    Output monitor 3/4
    Output master 1/2

    So it actually does everything I want, the sounds out the right place - but there seems to be quite a bit of latency - the speakers are a 1/4 second behind the headphones. Why would this happen and how can I fix it?
    Thanks
    www.colly.tv - my house and techno mixes

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor elohyspoissonpilote's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    135

    Default

    under audio device and frequency "44000hz), what is the latency settings? (256, 512,1024)
    As small is the numbber, as short should be the latency, BUT, it depends also from your computer processing system and a too small number can lead to sounds drop outs, bleep, crackles and inaudible music. So you have to find the rigth setting by yourself, the best balance beetween latency and quality and stability audio message. What is most surprising is the latency beetween headphones and audio system. I cannot answer at the moment.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •