VCI-100SE 2_5 bug reports
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31
  1. #1
    Mr. Golden EanGolden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    970

    Default VCI-100SE 2_5 bug reports

    Please include the following info with your report:

    • Operating system
    • Version of Traktor
    • Firmware Version


    Thanks for your help in making this a great mapping!

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    54

    Default

    mac osx 10.5.8 macbook pro
    1.2.1
    1.3 fw

    there is only a mapping to store cuepoints for deck A & C none for B & D by pressing shift + touching the jog wheel ..... or there might be mine just isnt working
    Last edited by kevzzz; 11-26-2009 at 08:35 AM.
    http://soundcloud.com/djkj
    Macbook Pro - Traktor Pro - Vestax VCI100 SE - Maya 44 USB

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    393

    Default

    I just got my Arcade and none of the buttons toggle they are just hold. All effects, loops, sample, etc. When I go to press them the loops don't active they just flicker and then turn off.

    Can I get some help please?

    EDIT*
    So I actually got it to work. It just magically worked when I restarted my system for the 3rd time. Everything works great. But for some reason about 15 mins into a little session the led's stopped responding. I had to shut down traktor unplug the vci and redo everything for the led's to start working again.

    I'm on Snow Leopard, running traktor scratch pro 1.21, using my brand spanking new vci100 Arcade the stealth edition (black buttons

    Ean or anyone could you please help. I had this issue with my RMX but then I just updated the drivers and the firmware and that fixed my led issues. But the vci doesn't have drivers.

    Also it's worth noting that the led's dont work and sometimes the midi signals don't get sent. Traktor reads them, I can see up on the top menu bar, but the effect or loop won't turn off? What gives?
    Last edited by armyofme4340; 11-27-2009 at 11:36 PM. Reason: Updated info

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Zurich
    Posts
    827

    Default

    hmm .. my juggle LED doesnt light up anymore. but i am getting the feeling the LED is just dead, since all attempts at lighting it up with a custom TSI have failed
    Traktor Pro 2.5.0, Mixxx 1.9.1, Massive, Ableton Live 8
    MBP 15" 8GB RAM OS 10.7.4, Audio Kontrol 1, Audio 2 DJ, Sennheiser HD-25 II
    DJTT VCI-100SE Arcade, Akai LDP8, M-Audio Pro Keystation 88, Novation Launchpad, iTM DJ
    ifnotwhynot.me | soundcloud.com | fairtilizer.com | digitaldj planet | digitaldj music

  5. #5
    Tech Convert Lovebump's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Mac OSX 10.5.8

    Tpro 1.2.1

    Firmware 1.3


    Juggle button doesn't light up

    FX ON buttons dont stay lit or keep the FX on anymore

    Snap and Quantize dont light up or stay "on"

    Turning Juggle on with the small POT in the top right causes my deck to jump to Cue point 3 or 4 and start playing

    Non of the FX buttons stay lit or the FX activated "on"

    Headphone buttons wont stay lit or "on" I only hear a burst of audio in the headphones

    When I try to drag a tune into the deck, it flashes Deck Locked. Even when there is no track loaded. It loads at the second attempt.

    I have non of these problems in 2.4 TSI

    looking forward to the Midifighter and TSI v3

    Cheers
    JLB
    Seasoned UK House Music DJ now living in Orange County, California.

    Bookings & Info @ Lovebump.com

    Lovebump Radio Streaming Funky House, Electro & Dance Anthems 24/7 in High Quality Stereo @ Lovebump.com

  6. #6
    Mr. Golden EanGolden's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    970

    Default

    to everyone that is having problems with LEDS showing up please confirm that under the VCI-100 controller settings you have in AND out set to:

    all ports or the vci-100 (see attachment)

    without the out getting to the vci-100 none of the lights will work. I think thats the problem you are having..

  7. #7

    Default

    Hi Ean
    My Vci Arcade edition has the following bugs when using 2.5 TSI:

    - Effects doesn't keep running, the buttons act like mad.

    - Saving cues with SHIFT + JOGWHEEL doen's work for decks B+D

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Wellington NZ
    Posts
    48

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kevzzz View Post
    there is only a mapping to store cuepoints for deck A & C none for B & D by pressing shift + touching the jog wheel ..... or there might be mine just isnt working
    Same for me


    Macbook Pro
    10.5.8
    TP 1.2.2
    FW 1.3
    Last edited by Pooks; 12-10-2009 at 04:37 AM.

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Wellington NZ
    Posts
    48

    Default

    the mapping is missing so I added it manually for anyone who is interested here they are.

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Wellington NZ
    Posts
    48

    Default

    also remember when mapping the above controls don't have scratch mode enabled, it might seem obvious but that one tripped me up and had me scratching my head as to why i still could not get it working :-)
    www.myspace.com/pookidoll
    Macbook Pro 10.6.4,VCI-100SE,
    FM1.4,Mapping 3.6.3,Arduinome,Traktor Pro 1.2.6,AudioDJ 2 My Soundcloud

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •