Rekordbox with Serato Vinyl Confirmed (Updated Video Inside) - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25
  1. #11
    Tech Guru SlayForMoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,482

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by the_bastet View Post
    3 updates since beta. It's looking like it will be permanent.

    Pioneer will have to come out with an interface before they tried going full proprietary, and I just don't see that happening anytime soon.
    Not sure about both of these. They still haven't discontinued their Serato line of controllers and I think they need at least 2 generations of Rekordbox specific controllers to really lock users into it.

    Also, don't think interface really matters to them - unlike Serato/Native instruments they already have a bunch of mixers with interfaces that are basically industry standard and already in booths.

    Another thing is they haven't advertised RB DJ that it works with every audio interface, probably to make it easier to disclaim any guilt later when they lock it to Pionner gear only (if not officially then they will go the "NI way" of doing this - pop up messages about "callibration failed", random dropouts, slow updates)
    Denon X600 - 2x Denon SC-2000 - AKG K181DJ - NI Audio 2

  2. #12
    Tech Guru SlayForMoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,482

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by the_bastet View Post
    Traktor Timecode doesn't work unless you are using sync.
    Didn't I read something online about Traktor mk1 timecode found in the Rekordbox DJ beta code a while back? Like a list of all the timecodes it can detect.
    Denon X600 - 2x Denon SC-2000 - AKG K181DJ - NI Audio 2

  3. #13
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    782

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by padi_04 View Post
    Don't think so since it's a 2k tone. You can use Ableton or any tone generator to get a sine tone going to the line input on your mixer and test it that way. That's how i got the VCI going.
    Is the non Pio soundcard working as an ASIO device in Rekordbox?

  4. #14
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,158

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ImNoDJ View Post
    Is the non Pio soundcard working as an ASIO device in Rekordbox?
    No
    - Equipment - Audio Technica ATLP1240's, Allen & Heath DB4, RekordBoxDJ
    - DAW - Cubase 9 Pro, FL Studio

  5. #15
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    782

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by the_bastet View Post
    No
    Wait, what?

    Then whats the point of this at all? If I cant use a non Pio soundcard as a multi in/out for Rekordbox DVS, then whats all the excitement about?

  6. #16
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,158

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ImNoDJ View Post
    Wait, what?

    Then whats the point of this at all? If I cant use a non Pio soundcard as a multi in/out for Rekordbox DVS, then whats all the excitement about?
    Sorry my phone spellchecked ya to no for some reason. lol
    - Equipment - Audio Technica ATLP1240's, Allen & Heath DB4, RekordBoxDJ
    - DAW - Cubase 9 Pro, FL Studio

  7. #17
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,436

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ImNoDJ View Post
    Is the non Pio soundcard working as an ASIO device in Rekordbox?
    I tested it under OS X and it works as expected both for DVS and regular routing but it's using CoreAudio over there. No clue about ASIO but you can test it with your interface and the RDJ demo (which has DVS unlocked).

    In my opinion, the only possible outcomes out of these are:

    A. (What everyone is hoping) They truly want every interface that is capable of having timecode work so they can easily expand to pretty much most setups out there having an edge over the competition or
    B. (Pioneer behaviour 101) this is pretty much a grace period for people to test it out since you can't demo Serato/Traktor DVS unless you have access to compatible hardware. By doing this they allow most current DVS users to give it a spin and hopefully cover them.

  8. #18

    Default

    How much is total cost for Recordbox DVS software? Being confused here...

  9. #19
    Tech Mentor overcast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    327

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by electroshock View Post
    How much is total cost for Recordbox DVS software? Being confused here...
    Rekordbox DJ is $129 and Rekordbox DVS is an additional $99 (you must have DJ to be able to use DVS). Both are covered under their $9.90/month subscription. (All prices are USD)

  10. #20
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,158

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by electroshock View Post
    How much is total cost for Recordbox DVS software? Being confused here...
    either $9.90 per month or $199 to purchase outright.
    - Equipment - Audio Technica ATLP1240's, Allen & Heath DB4, RekordBoxDJ
    - DAW - Cubase 9 Pro, FL Studio

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •