Recording mixes DJM-600
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard quuz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    88

    Default Recording mixes DJM-600

    So I am having problems getting a good quality recording. My setup:

    Djm 600
    Cdj 900 nxs
    Presonus audiobox 22vsl DAC

    I have connected the Mixer to the DAC via the XLR main output (according to the djm manual this is +4db) The presonus only has XLR inputs so have not been able to try RCA main out on the mixer. Also tried the REC and BOOT outputs to the line in on a zoom h2 recorder but this sounded horrible.

    Yet when I tried to record through Audacity the sound never comes out really good, either too low or just "muddy".

    I tried fiddeling around with the master AT knob on the back of the DJM.

    The peak meters on the djm are hitting 0 on the channels and -5 on the master.

    Audacity recording sample rate is set to 44100 and 16 bit. Had it set to 24 and 32 before but it improved when I lowered it to 16 bit.

    So any tips on how to improve the quality of the recoring?

  2. #2
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,311

    Default

    Looks like the inputs on that presonus are combo XLR/TRS, so you could try running a 2RCA/2TRS cable from either the REC out or Booth (we use the Booth out on ours as you can adjust the gain)
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,327

    Default

    Have you tried WITHOUT using the Audiobox 22vsl?

    That's exactly what I'd try first if I was you.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard quuz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester View Post
    Looks like the inputs on that presonus are combo XLR/TRS, so you could try running a 2RCA/2TRS cable from either the REC out or Booth (we use the Booth out on ours as you can adjust the gain)
    Ah completely missed that the presonus had combo xlr/trs. However I would rather not have to spend more cash on cables since this whole affair is starting to get expensive hehe but will try.

    In the meantime do you have any suggestions for the setup Im currently running with XLR from main output on the mixer? Maybe fiddle around more with the AT knob?

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    Have you tried WITHOUT using the Audiobox 22vsl?

    That's exactly what I'd try first if I was you.
    How do you mean without? Rec out RCA from mixer straight to my mac?

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,327

    Default

    How do you mean without? Rec out RCA from mixer straight to my mac?
    Yup.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard quuz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    Yup.
    My mac does not have line in

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,327
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard quuz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    88

    Default

    Tried this already but did not work I think, can check again.

    However I can't understand how this would yield a better sounding recording than using a proper DAC as the presonus?

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Kwal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    3,066

    Default

    dual rca to 3.5mm from record out into headphone jack on mac

    go to settings > audio > use jack for input not output

    adjust input gain and such in audacity to avoid clipping

    do a test run, hit record and clap your hands, if nothing records then your mac is successfully recording the audio in from the record out on the mixer and not using the computer mic

    thats what i did, my mixes all sound good.

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor overcast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    327

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kwal View Post
    dual rca to 3.5mm from record out into headphone jack on mac

    go to settings > audio > use jack for input not output

    adjust input gain and such in audacity to avoid clipping

    do a test run, hit record and clap your hands, if nothing records then your mac is successfully recording the audio in from the record out on the mixer and not using the computer mic

    thats what i did, my mixes all sound good.
    I clap my hands every time. I promise it sounds goofy, but it'll save you an hour+ of your life.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •