Broken setup , please help
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    56

    Default Broken setup , please help

    Hi,

    From yesterday on my DJ setup is broken for some reason I can't find. I did not change a setting.

    My setup is completely digital
    * Software
    - traktor (latest version)
    - maschine (latest version)
    - audio 10 driver

    * Controller
    - 2 xone k2
    - maschine mk2
    - traktor audio 10
    - xone 92
    - dd-7
    - rv-5

    * Computer
    MacBook ( latest software)

    So what's the issue?
    When traktor is active, maschine is not reacting immediately. It's also buggy.
    When maschine is active and traktor in the background there is no problem with controlling maschine with the mk2.
    When traktor is active and I touch a button there is a delay for about 20 or 30 seconds.

    I always played with this setup, but from yesterday on it is not possible anymore.

    Can somebody please help me debug it?
    Any suggestions?

    Kr,
    Sanny

  2. #2
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,348

    Default

    That sounds terrible. Have you sent a ticket to NI support to let them know about this?

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Yes I did, do you have any idea which setting could be changed?

  4. #4
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,729

    Default

    Have you got one or other software set as fullscreen? If so, disable it back to windowed, see if that fixes it.
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    56

    Default

    Already tried it, but also in non Fullscreen mode of traktor machine is broken.

    The moment traktor is active maschine is not working.

    Can it be something in the settings?
    Multicore processing, midi settings,...?

  6. #6
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,348

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sanny View Post
    Yes I did, do you have any idea which setting could be changed?
    Unfortunately I do not own a Maschine nor have any experience with it. Hopefully you will sort it out via support ticket!

  7. #7
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,729

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sanny View Post
    Already tried it, but also in non Fullscreen mode of traktor machine is broken.

    The moment traktor is active maschine is not working.

    Can it be something in the settings?
    Multicore processing, midi settings,...?
    What are your audio settings within both apps? Latency should be set to the same number of samples (ie 512), with the same audio quality. Also, double check your audio routing to make sure there's no conflict.

    Are you using MIDI clock to sync?
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    Since you know WHEN the problem started, maybe you could check back and see if any drivers were updated on/before that day and roll back any that were?
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    56

    Default

    I think i found the problemen. I did not completely test it yet, but my first little test looked OK.
    Problem was that my scratch disk was full.

    0:-)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •