anyone using intel nuc to run traktor pro 2?
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Default anyone using intel nuc to run traktor pro 2?

    I'm planning to purchase Intel NUC but the lowest spec available in my country,

    Processor : Intel Broadwell Celeron N3050 2.16 Ghz
    Graphics : Intel HD Graphics
    RAM : 4 GB
    HDD : 500 GB

    Can it run Traktor Pro 2? I'm a little bit confused since the minimun req from NI website is Core i3, but my core2duo desktop can run Traktor Pro 2.

    Not gonna use 4 effects and loops and sampling 8 tracks altogether, only mix 2 tracks and minimum effects and probly loops. Is it gonna be able to run Traktor Pro 2? Anyone using this kind of setup?

  2. #2
    Über Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    3,962

    Default

    I have TSP2 running on a MBP mid 2010 2,4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo. Works perfectly.
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Paris View Post
    I have TSP2 running on a MBP mid 2010 2,4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo. Works perfectly.

    I'm not using any apple products. My life and my wallet works perfectly either.

  4. #4
    Über Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    3,962

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by David Tjin View Post
    I'm not using any apple products. My life and my wallet works perfectly either.
    i just wanted to let you know that i should run fine and for comparisson i posted my specs. no mac/pc debate intended...

    you're welcome
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

  5. #5
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,444

    Default

    I'm guessing you should be ok but drop an email to NI just in case they have heard of any NUC specific issues that might make it a headache more than anything. Make sure the hardware you'll be using to mix with works dandy with it as well.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor frankle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    266

    Default

    I've used a NUC i3 at work for testing Traktor 2 with a customer's S4mk2, no issues there but I'm not sure that the Celeron would be all that great. I'd wait and save for at least the i3.
    Main Gig Comp - MacBook Air 11" 1.3GHz i5, 4GB, 256GB, OS X 10.12.3
    Gig Gear - TSP 2.6.8 & 2.11.1, Kontrol X1mk2 (x2), D2 (x2), S5, Xone:92, CDJ-2000 (x2), DDJ-XP1 ... Rekordbox DJ 5 with a few packs ...
    Plenty of studio gear and not enough time ... and a few Nexo PA systems

  7. #7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ed Paris View Post
    i just wanted to let you know that i should run fine and for comparisson i posted my specs. no mac/pc debate intended...

    you're welcome
    yeah sorry man, for a second there i thought that you advised me to go mac just like everyone else haha, i guess i didnt read your post well enough...

    in case someone still interested in this..

    i went with intel nuc core i3, been using this for several months now with no issue at all..

  8. #8
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,200

    Default

    I have a NUC, bit it's also a Skull Canyon, so there will never be any issues. :-p

    That aside, I installed traktor on my mums old laptop (N3050 with 8gb of ram) and I had to turn the latency up to an overall 17ms just to mix tracks with stable results using DVS.
    - Equipment - Audio Technica ATLP1240's, Allen & Heath DB4, RekordBoxDJ
    - DAW - Cubase 9 Pro, FL Studio

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    57

    Default

    when I 1st got Traktor, I tried hooking it up to my old tower
    3.4GHz Intel Core2 Quad w/ 16GB of RAM
    it was a no go

    Traktor requirement specs state you need a chip w/ hyper-threading (i.e. relatively current i series chip have this)

    I personally do not think you will have much luck w/ a Celeron
    maybe mixing only 2 decks w/ little or no efx
    but if you want to use 4 & efx, your probably going to need a faster proc

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •