Use xone k2 to control traktor and ableton at ones
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    56

    Default Use xone k2 to control traktor and ableton at ones

    Hi,

    Maybe a dump question, but is it possible to control traktor and ableton with the same midi controller?

    Fe: have several knobs and faders mapped for traktor and some knobs for ableton.

    Or will there be midi conflicts?

    Thnx,
    Sanny

  2. #2
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,493

    Default

    It is for sure on OS X, Windows has a hard time sharing MIDI devices between software so your success might come to the platform you use.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    56

    Default

    I'm a Mac user. :-)
    So it can work

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor ragverp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    280

    Default

    yes its possible..
    Allen & Heath DB4, Xone K2, 2x Native instrument D2
    Soundcloud
    Mixcloud

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,412

    Default

    It's easy to do on a PC too, using MidiOx/MidiYoke.
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard Pippo91's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Cagliari,IT
    Posts
    99

    Default

    It works... Is my setup.... Just map the K2 both on traktor, then, open a new project and map the k2 on ableton... Obviously, you have to assign one command per program... If you do modifier on traktor, ableton doesn't recognise it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •