Novation Circuit vs Kontrol F1
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    4

    Default Novation Circuit vs Kontrol F1

    Hi there,

    I wonder if Novation Circuit paired with Traktor 2 can substitute or do the same duties of a Kontrol F1, or they are two completely different devices?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,729

    Default

    The Circuit is a stand-alone hardware synth and drum machine. The F1 is just a MIDI controller.
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by happydan View Post
    The Circuit is a stand-alone hardware synth and drum machine. The F1 is just a MIDI controller.
    Cool beans! thanks for your reply.

    As a stand-alone hardware may I have chances to map the Circuit in Traktor as a controller and use it as the F1?

    Cheers

  4. #4
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,342

    Default

    Traktor provides all Remix Deck mappings except for slot Slot Pitch and Cell Color output. If that's cool with you than Circuit can offer you more controls over F1. It all depends on how you map it

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Ok, cool....

    Many thanks for your tips!
    Take care

  6. #6

    Default

    Traktor also doesn't provide commands for sample nudging and sample gain which are accessible with the F1.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •