Lapalomas: 2 step sequencers on one APC-Mini mapping!
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    8

    Default Lapalomas: 2 step sequencers on one APC-Mini mapping!

    Hey DJ-Techtools community,

    im working on a mapping for the Akai APC-Mini to make it control Deck C and D as step sequencers at the same time.

    Im working quite some time now and there are 2 problems remaining that i cant fix:

    1. A "Playhead" for the step sequencer on the matrix.
    2. LED Feedback to show which sample is selected.

    i uploaded a little video so you can understand it a little easier what i mean:



    also here is the .tsi (Traktor 2.11):
    AKAI Apc-Mini Step sequencer.tsi

    Im trying desperately to fix it the whole morning, but i feel like its time to ask the forums!


    Thanks alot for you help!

    Best regards
    Lapaloma

  2. #2
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    6,684

    Default

    You can import F1 mapping and inside you should be able to see how sequencer is all set up.

    As for different sounds and their LED output just use the Sound Selector output command. Once you add it and map it to a button you need to duplicate it 15 times and set different controller range values for each cell:

    Cell 1: min=0 max=0
    Cell 2: min=1 max=1
    Cell 3: min=2 max=2
    Cell 4: min=3 max=3
    and so on

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    You can import F1 mapping and inside you should be able to see how sequencer is all set up.

    As for different sounds and their LED output just use the Sound Selector output command. Once you add it and map it to a button you need to duplicate it 15 times and set different controller range values for each cell:

    Cell 1: min=0 max=0
    Cell 2: min=1 max=1
    Cell 3: min=2 max=2
    Cell 4: min=3 max=3
    and so on


    Hey thanks for the answer! I will try again tomorrow

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    You can import F1 mapping and inside you should be able to see how sequencer is all set up.

    As for different sounds and their LED output just use the Sound Selector output command. Once you add it and map it to a button you need to duplicate it 15 times and set different controller range values for each cell:

    Cell 1: min=0 max=0
    Cell 2: min=1 max=1
    Cell 3: min=2 max=2
    Cell 4: min=3 max=3
    and so on


    Hey im thinking i have a mapping blackout now…

    for the step sequencer: do i need to delete my previous led mapping to make it work? I tried copying the F1 mapping but there seems to be a distraction…



    For the LED Feedback for the selected sample, i have done the following:
    (this is just to map the first button to the first sample)

    Add Out>Remix Deck>Step Sequencer>Selected Sample

    I made a modifier to only trigger this command if im on Slot 1 for Deck C. I also assigned the command to Deck C slot 1

    So far im quite sure its correct.

    But here is what i did for the LED Options:

    Controller Range Min: 0 Max: 0 (the controller range is from 0-15, so 0 is the first sample?)
    Midi Range: Min: 3 Max:3 (3 is the number to make the led light red)

    Then i did:

    Controller Range Min: 1-15 Max: 1-15
    Midi Range: Min 0 Max:0 (to tell the first led to shut down when there is any other than the first sample playing)

    Where is my mistake?

    Thanks again!

  5. #5
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    6,684

    Default

    Problem is in MIDI range, in order to lite up the LED your max value should be 1 or 2 or 3 (far as I remember this three values are going to address different colors on mini) though I sold mine 4 days ago and therefor I can't test your tsi.

  6. #6

    Default

    Have the same problem with the "playhead" can somebody tell me where i can download F1 map?

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Yul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Aix-en-Provence, France
    Posts
    1,151

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    Problem is in MIDI range, in order to lite up the LED your max value should be 1 or 2 or 3 (far as I remember this three values are going to address different colors on mini) though I sold mine 4 days ago and therefor I can't test your tsi.
    I've just bought one two days ago ^^
    Latest mix

    There’s also an almost hermetic community that exists in many areas of dance music, where serious hobbyists feed off each other’s expertise but barely connect to the industry – despite many of those involved actually working in it.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Yul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Aix-en-Provence, France
    Posts
    1,151

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    Problem is in MIDI range, in order to lite up the LED your max value should be 1 or 2 or 3 (far as I remember this three values are going to address different colors on mini) though I sold mine 4 days ago and therefor I can't test your tsi.
    1 is green
    2 is green blinking
    3 is red
    4 is red blinking
    5 is orange
    6 is orange blinking
    Latest mix

    There’s also an almost hermetic community that exists in many areas of dance music, where serious hobbyists feed off each other’s expertise but barely connect to the industry – despite many of those involved actually working in it.

  9. #9
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    6,684

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Martin Leaves View Post
    Have the same problem with the "playhead" can somebody tell me where i can download F1 map?
    No need to download it since it is already in Traktor, you just have to import it from a specific folder: Device Menu > Add > Import TSI > Native Instruments > F1 Step Sequencer

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    No need to download it since it is already in Traktor, you just have to import it from a specific folder: Device Menu > Add > Import TSI > Native Instruments > F1 Step Sequencer
    thank you stewe ^_^

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •