Recording from DJM 700
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default Recording from DJM 700

    Hi, I have a DJM 700 with CDJ 2000s and would like to record my mixes to my laptop, could anyone walk me through what I would need to do this successfully thank you.

  2. #2

    Default

    -Install Audacity
    -connect from mixer rec out to laptop input
    -hit record

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by electroshock View Post
    -Install Audacity
    -connect from mixer rec out to laptop input
    -hit record
    that is if your laptop HAS an input...

  4. #4
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,729

    Default

    You'll probably need a RCA-to-3.5mmTRS cable. Plug in to the MIC/LINE input on the laptop, and the REC connectors on the mixer. As said above, Audacity will do fine for recording and it's free. Just don't do what we did at NYE and record the entire set via the built-in microphone accidentally. Test it first and set your input levels so they don't clip within the software.
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by happydan View Post
    You'll probably need a RCA-to-3.5mmTRS cable. Plug in to the MIC/LINE input on the laptop, and the REC connectors on the mixer. As said above, Audacity will do fine for recording and it's free. Just don't do what we did at NYE and record the entire set via the built-in microphone accidentally. Test it first and set your input levels so they don't clip within the software.

    I've got the leads and it all wired up, but when I'm recording it is getting natural sounds like my voice and not only sound directly from the mixer

  6. #6

    Default

    Unplug the headphones and mike from the laptop, select "line in" in Audacity.

  7. #7

    Default

    Maybe there's also a setting in control panel about what function the input has. Select line in.

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,326

    Default

    if you can afford cdj2000's, you can afford a soundcard with inputs mate.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,401

    Default

    ^Exactly. Also - why pair a 700 with 2000's?
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    ^Exactly. Also - why pair a 700 with 2000's?
    sorry table man, all i could afford

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •