serato audio interface, traktor software
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    65

    Default serato audio interface, traktor software

    hey all,

    just wondering whether when mixing in internal mode it would be possible to use serato as the audio interface. i currently have TSP but would like to switch to serato for mixing on vinyl I cant afford to keep my audio8dj as well as buy a serato box too.

    cheers

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    919

    Default

    I could be wrong, but I believe Serato uses a proprietary time code protocol which isn't cross compatible with anything else.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    65

    Default

    so does that mean it cant even be used as the audio interface when mixing internally with a midi controlller? (not trying to use traktor timecode)

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    919

    Default

    It might work as a sound card interface (all it's doing is routing audio, not really handling time code). It might also largely depend on what version you use, there's I think 3 different versions of the SL scratch box.

    I'm actually interested to find out now. Anyone?

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    228

    Default

    No.




    The SL box is all proprietary and doesn't show up as an audio interface for anything but Serato.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    919

    Default

    Short and to the point, I like it. Well, that settles it.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru charo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    i AM the cookie
    Posts
    935

    Default

    and incorrect. while the serato box uses proprietary drivers when using SSL, the box also has ASIO drivers meaning you can use it (provided your on PC) just like any other soundcard with its number of ins and outs. edit just keep in mind it doesnt have a headphone jack so i don't know how you'd cue and mix completely ITB with it

    also to the poster thinking there is a difference to the soundcard if it is routing timecode or audio, there isn't, timecode is audio!
    Last edited by charo; 12-03-2009 at 07:34 PM.
    We don't believe in the star system. We want the focus to be on the music. If we have to create an image, it must be an artificial image. That combination hides our physicality and also shows our view of the star system. It is not a compromise-daftpunk

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    919

    Default

    You learn something new everyday. Thanks for clarifying

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor LiveFastStephen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Anaheim Hills, CA, Lake Havasu, Az, & Las Vegas, Nv
    Posts
    332

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Remote View Post
    No.

    The SL box is all proprietary and doesn't show up as an audio interface for anything but Serato.

    WRONG, One time In a bind I used some dj's SL1 box for dual channel routing out of Ableton (to my external mixer). From my experience Id say It might work, have a friend with a SL box download the Traktor Demo & give it a try.

  10. #10

    Default

    I dont know about the SL1, but I know I tired to use an SL3 along with Traktor 3 (I havent switched to pro yet) and Traktor saw it as a sound card and then it just crashed and gave me a fatal error and wouldnt see it as a sound card anymore. I figured it might be a problem with my computer seeing the SL3, but when I fired up Serato it saw it right away. I had installed the asio drivers so I have no clue. Didnt work for me, but it could have been something I did.
    2 x Techinics 1200 mkIIs, SL1, Pioneer DJM-500, Novation Dicer, Stanton 680 carts, Acer Aspire 1410 11" Netbook
    ----------------------------------------------------

    http://twitter.com/djlokifl

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •