DJM-2000 Nexus recording in Rekordbox
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Convert 3784M's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Leeds, UK
    Posts
    14

    Default DJM-2000 Nexus recording in Rekordbox

    Hi,

    I have a DJM-2000 Nexus mixer connected via proDJ link (ethernet) and USB to a Mac. I'd like to record the output from the mixer in Rekordbox but try as I may, I can't see it as an audio input! I'm using Audacity in its place which is fine, but I'd prefer to use Rekordbox.

    Can anyone suggest a fix? Happy to post more info if needed. Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,166

    Default

    Do you have the DJM2000 set as your soundcard in Rekordbox?
    - Equipment - Audio Technica ATLP1240's, Allen & Heath DB4, RekordBoxDJ
    - DAW - Cubase 9 Pro, FL Studio

  3. #3
    Tech Convert 3784M's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Leeds, UK
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Hi

    I don't get the option - it's empty - I did wonder if I needed to enable rekordbox link but still nothing... I'll post some screen grabs when I get home as it's driving me crazy!

    It's probably me being stupid!

  4. #4
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,166

    Default

    Strange. YOu should be able to set the djm2000 as your soundcard in Rekordbox. If not, ensure you ahve the drivers and utility installed for the DJM2000NXS.

    https://www.pioneerdj.com/en-us/supp...e/djm-2000nxs/
    - Equipment - Audio Technica ATLP1240's, Allen & Heath DB4, RekordBoxDJ
    - DAW - Cubase 9 Pro, FL Studio

  5. #5
    Tech Convert 3784M's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Leeds, UK
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Thanks Bastet!

    I heading home tomorrow and will double, double check my setup. Audacity is cool but this is one of those Tech problems I want to crack!!

  6. #6
    Tech Convert 3784M's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Leeds, UK
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Hmmmm, still not working. I've re-installed the drivers but Rekordbox>Preferences>Audio the Input channel just shows a '-'. Audio shows DJM-2000 Output.... I'l figure it out but it's driving me crazy!!!!

  7. #7
    Tech Guru SlayForMoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,486

    Default

    Ok...can you output audio from DJM-2000's soundcard in RekordboxDJ in performance mode? Or are you using the free Rekordbox, export mode?
    Denon X600 - 2x Denon SC-2000 - AKG K181DJ - NI Audio 2

  8. #8
    Tech Convert 3784M's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Leeds, UK
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Hi

    Thanks for the reply. Im using the free export mode version. Yes, I can happily output. I'm going to try again now...

  9. #9
    Tech Guru SlayForMoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,486

    Default

    Is your Rekordbox version 4.2.1 or up?
    Denon X600 - 2x Denon SC-2000 - AKG K181DJ - NI Audio 2

  10. #10
    Tech Convert 3784M's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Leeds, UK
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Hi Slay,

    It's 4.3.0 rev.9650-10861-10857... I can record on Audacity but it's one of those things thats disproportionately annoying! LOL! I tried throwing it all out of the window but that's not helped! I don't have a problem using Audacity but it's a tech problem that is like an itch I can't can't scratch away!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •