How can you map vci 100 for use with Ableton 8?
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1

    Default How can you map vci 100 for use with Ableton 8?

    Hey, I'm having trouble mapping my vci-100 with Ableton live 8. Does anyone have any tips on doing this? I'm just trying to have it so I can use the knobs to control various parameters in Ableton.

    Thanks, MiishMash.
    Setup: Kontrol S2, Komplete Audio 6, Maschine Mikro Akai LPD 8, Akai Mpk49, Traktor 2, Ableton Suite 8.
    http://soundcloud.com/miishmash

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor ZachDero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    174

    Default

    Go into preferences under the midi/sync menu and make sure you have the vci-100 selected. Also make sure than you have the remote switch turned on in the midi ports section. Then press the midi switch in live's upper right-hand corner. Then all you do is click on the parameter you want to control and move the corresponding knob on the vci that you want to control it.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    There is a tutorial included in Ableton 8 that covers exactly this. Which part of it is causing you problems?
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  4. #4
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,356

    Default

    Just follow the basic tutorial, if you want to map the jogs you will need 1337 max4live skillz

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dero2 View Post
    Go into preferences under the midi/sync menu and make sure you have the vci-100 selected. Also make sure than you have the remote switch turned on in the midi ports section. Then press the midi switch in live's upper right-hand corner. Then all you do is click on the parameter you want to control and move the corresponding knob on the vci that you want to control it.
    Cheers mate, Got it working.
    Setup: Kontrol S2, Komplete Audio 6, Maschine Mikro Akai LPD 8, Akai Mpk49, Traktor 2, Ableton Suite 8.
    http://soundcloud.com/miishmash

  6. #6

    Default

    hi

    can i ask where u bought ableton from,

    i wanna get a copy

  7. #7
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,814

    Default

    What a strange question.

    http://tinyurl.com/y9hajy9
    Last edited by lethal_pizzle; 12-08-2009 at 06:09 PM.
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BentoSan View Post
    Just follow the basic tutorial, if you want to map the jogs you will need 1337 max4live skillz
    Hey, whats 1337 max4live?

  9. #9
    Tech Guru josh@firestorm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    1,627

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by theifhascome View Post
    Hey, whats 1337 max4live?
    1337 = elite
    max4live = http://www.ableton.com/maxforlive
    skills = (noun) the ability, coming from one's knowledge

  10. #10
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    tro....lo...lo...lo...lo?

    1337 is internet slang for leet. leet is using numbers and symbols to make words

    G37 |7 |\|{}\/\/ ?


    http://www.ableton.com/maxforlive
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •