using two traktor z2 on 1 laptop with traktor scratch pro..
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default using two traktor z2 on 1 laptop with traktor scratch pro..

    anybody know how i can map my second mixer

    my setup:

    4 decks (technics sl1200)
    2 traktor z2 mixers

    i want to use my second set for deck c and d..
    so 2 mixers on 1 laptop (mac)

  2. #2
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    6,934

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by deaderror View Post
    anybody know how i can map my second mixer

    my setup:

    4 decks (technics sl1200)
    2 traktor z2 mixers

    i want to use my second set for deck c and d..
    so 2 mixers on 1 laptop (mac)
    You can switch your second Z2 in to the "MIDI Mode" and map it for decks C and D

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Join Date
    Jun 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default

    where can i find that midi map and how do i configure that my mixer 1 is hid mode en mixer 2 is midi mode
    but isnt there a way to use them both in hid mode

  4. #4
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    6,934

    Default

    I don't know to be honest - don't have a 2 Z2 to test them together. But maybe there's something about this in the user manual.

    To switch in to the MIDI Mode hold Shift and press little button with gear icon (above the Browse encoder) note that in MIDI Mode you are losing the loop display control as those can't be controlled via midi.

    Check MIDIMAPS and Traktorbible and search for mappings available.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru SlayForMoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    Stewe, correct me if i'm wrong but he also won't be able to use timcode control for all 4 decks, right?
    Denon X600 - 2x Denon SC-2000 - AKG K181DJ - NI Audio 2

  6. #6
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,249

    Default

    If you figure out how to aggregate the soundcards, please let us know!
    - Equipment - Audio Technica ATLP1240's, Allen & Heath DB4, RekordBoxDJ
    - DAW - Cubase 9 Pro, FL Studio

  7. #7
    Tech Guru SlayForMoney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,543

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by the_bastet View Post
    If you figure out how to aggregate the soundcards, please let us know!
    I don't think the problem is how to aggregate the soundcards but how to make Traktor see them after as TSP certified.
    Denon X600 - 2x Denon SC-2000 - AKG K181DJ - NI Audio 2

  8. #8
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    6,934

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SlayForMoney View Post
    Stewe, correct me if i'm wrong but he also won't be able to use timcode control for all 4 decks, right?
    Beats me. But you're probably right.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •