Traktor, Ableton and Link
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Tech Guru happydan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,216

    Default Traktor, Ableton and Link

    So, in theory, Ableton Link is a glorious opportunity for adding cool stuff to your set. But both my friend and I have had nothing but trouble trying to keep the phrasing in both at the correct point. It's like they forget where 1:1:1 is and just end up at any point in a bar.

    Does anyone know how to remedy this? It means it's pretty much unusable as a feature. I end up mapping two buttons to the global tempo bend in Ableton and just beatmatch if they drift...
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Urbanears Zinken headphones | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleephudds
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    5,943

    Default

    This is documented - it shouldn't be too hard to work with?
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  3. #3
    Tech Guru happydan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,216

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    This is documented - it shouldn't be too hard to work with?
    How? There's no way to reset the phrasing. Once it's out, the only way to fix it is to reset Link on both, which is ridiculous and can cause audio to jump to readjust. What would your suggestion be?
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Urbanears Zinken headphones | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleephudds
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  4. #4
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    6,791

    Default

    Same here - the link feature wasn't usable since the day one... And I tried PC and Mac.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru happydan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,216

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    Same here - the link feature wasn't usable since the day one... And I tried PC and Mac.
    It seems like a massive oversight. I suspect it's more due to Traktor's lack of phrasing awareness...
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Urbanears Zinken headphones | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleephudds
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  6. #6
    Tech Guru the_bastet's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    2,015

    Default

    I got it to work with maschine, but havent tried between non NI software. I hope they get this fixed for anyone that uses it for performance.
    - Equipment - Audio Technica ATLP1240's, Allen & Heath DB4, RekordBoxDJ
    - DAW - Cubase 9 Pro, FL Studio

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    5,943

    Default

    Have you tried using a lower launch quantise value in Live???
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor Chael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    274

    Default

    I have never had issues with any drifting when using link but I have had issues when the phrases get out of sync but I did discover a way to remedy this - boot up ableton and traktor and hit the link in both programs, get a loop running in ableton with the fader down (I jam out on push 2 so knock up a hat loop or something) load first track in traktor and hit sync, hit play in traktor once you at the end of the 8 bar phrase in ableton this should lock your phrases in tight from there and you should be all good after that, I tend to DJ without using sync so I just turn off the sync once the track is playing and then im off. The only way it will then drift is if my beatmatching is out - this might drift ever so slightly at some point during a set but a nudge here and there gets it back on track, hope that helps

  9. #9
    Tech Guru happydan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,216

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chael View Post
    I have never had issues with any drifting when using link but I have had issues when the phrases get out of sync but I did discover a way to remedy this - boot up ableton and traktor and hit the link in both programs, get a loop running in ableton with the fader down (I jam out on push 2 so knock up a hat loop or something) load first track in traktor and hit sync, hit play in traktor once you at the end of the 8 bar phrase in ableton this should lock your phrases in tight from there and you should be all good after that, I tend to DJ without using sync so I just turn off the sync once the track is playing and then im off. The only way it will then drift is if my beatmatching is out - this might drift ever so slightly at some point during a set but a nudge here and there gets it back on track, hope that helps
    That's exactly the problem. I just beatmatch Ableton to Traktor (which has four decks synced), but it defeats the point of using Link. I suspect Traktor is the issue here. I'm not aware of anyone having trouble with other software using Link.The same thing happens with Maschine and Traktor.
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Urbanears Zinken headphones | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleephudds
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  10. #10
    Tech Guru happydan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,216

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    Have you tried using a lower launch quantise value in Live???
    Will that make a difference? I thought Ableton's internal quantisation is completely separate from the Link API?
    A&H Xone:62 | 2 x NI Kontrol X1 MK2 | 2 x 1210s | TSP2 | Audio 10 | Apple Macbook Pro 13 inch | Urbanears Zinken headphones | Ableton Push
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleephudds
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •