A major bug in Traktor - What is your workaround? - Page 2
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stewe View Post
    To work around you could map the FX On and FX Unit On to the same button.
    Thank you for your reply. But, I'm sorry to say it won't solve the problem. Noise when switching through FX is removed, but when you turn your FX on, the noise is still there.

    Of course if you want to change the sound as soon as FX is turned on, noise won't be heard.
    However, if you want to give a very short amount of FX, you just hear the noise every time.

    Imagine you grab filter knob in the DJM900, and once you turn 1deg, you hear the sound dropping out. That's what this bug is.. Hmm

  2. #12
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    Imagine that. A mapping issue being solved by Stewe...

    I did not see that coming...
    Thanks Patch for your comments. Sorry, but mapping is not a true solution for the problem.

    If this bug is only about the noise being heard only when switching through FX, mapping should solve this. However, this bug also tells you that anytime you assign FX to a deck, there can be sound dropout or noise. That means if you want to use FX for a very small amount, you must hear the noise as well.

  3. #13
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ImNoDJ View Post
    I wouldnt call this a bug. You are literally pulling one FX unit out of a live signal path, and putting in another one. How do you think Traktor should behave?

    Traktor has 4 FX units, each of them can have 3 individual FX. This gives you more than enough separate FX to be able to do transitions smoothly without having to change FX on a live channel.
    Sorry.. I would say this is definitely a bug. Actually, NI also said this is a bug of their product and they are working on this. Traktor is basically a digital mixer before being a DJ software. You don't see this kind of behavior in any other digital mixer.

    If putting in or pulling out an insert FX in the analog domain, this kind of noise is almost unavoidable.
    In digital domain, however, things can be different.

    Let's see how input to the audio buffer can be calculated. This is a simple implementation in a pseudo-code.

    ----------
    if (fx_is_not_assigned || fx_is_off) :
    input_to_audio_buffer = upfader_output;
    else :
    input_to_audio_buffer = InsertFx(upfader_output);
    ----------

    I think this is pretty straight forward implementation and it should work well.
    If FX is not assigned or FX is turned off, it just pass through the upfader's output.
    If FX is turned on & assigned to the deck, then we can put that into the InsertFx function and use its output as input to the audio buffer.

    If there is any delay in calculation (because of interrupt to handle user input or something), it won't make any problem because what we do affects 'before' the buffer. (That is why we have audio buffer; although there is no input to the buffer for a while, it should keep enough data to output and make output signal without problem)

    I don't think NI has implemented Traktor this way, but I don't know why. Traktor may have multiple signal paths fed into the audio buffer. However, there should be a lock to prevent any undesirable signal is fed. In this case, also, temporarily locking the buffer input won't make any dropout in sound for the same reason.

    In my video, you can see that although FX is off, assigning fx affects the sound, which is output of the buffer. That says, Traktor's logic to calculate input to the audio buffer is implemented in a wrong way, or the audio buffer is controlled in undesirable way by Traktor.
    Last edited by EOS; 07-11-2017 at 03:31 AM.

  4. #14
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    6,791

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EOS View Post
    Thank you for your reply. But, I'm sorry to say it won't solve the problem. Noise when switching through FX is removed, but when you turn your FX on, the noise is still there.

    Of course if you want to change the sound as soon as FX is turned on, noise won't be heard.
    However, if you want to give a very short amount of FX, you just hear the noise every time.

    Imagine you grab filter knob in the DJM900, and once you turn 1deg, you hear the sound dropping out. That's what this bug is.. Hmm
    Well I have had this issue before 2.5 and that mapping worked for me - not sure if you understand. Also, what happens if you lower the Dry/Wet to 0% and close the signal?

  5. #15
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    5,943

    Default

    What about using Traktors "snapshot" feature to reset all settings when changing fx/fx slots?
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

  6. #16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Patch View Post
    What about using Traktors "snapshot" feature to reset all settings when changing fx/fx slots?
    Is that the same as the assignment "FX Store Preset"? Because if it is, the only thing it does for me is to make sure that a specific effect is always immediately ON when switching to it (mainly for macro [hold] effects) and it doesn't solve the artifact problem (for me at least).



    Quote Originally Posted by Yul View Post
    ...
    I tend to stay clear of changing an activated fx to another activated one on the spot to limit the issue.
    If I have to change an fx I do it in rhythm so the small drop out is limited, less felt.

    However even putting aside the idea of changing fx on a track on the spot. It happens everytime on specific fx, either when the fx itself is changed or when the unit is activated for a deck. For example the reverb t3 always has that impact, there's a small drop out or "pop"....

    The one thing i always do before even starting to mix live in order to avoid most artifacts is to
    - activate all four FX Units on all four decks.
    - activate all four filter knobs.
    - activate Keylock for all four decks.
    and (although it doesn't do much artifact-wise it's always good not to forget )
    - activate the Audio Recorder.


    Edit: I almost forgot.

    - Load up the Remix Set that i am going to use and trigger every sample at least once.
    Last edited by Sulherokhh; 07-14-2017 at 02:56 PM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •